M. Geraldine Farrar

Is your surname Farrar?

Research the Farrar family

M. Geraldine Farrar's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mildred Geraldine Farrar (Farrow)

Also Known As: "Jerry"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Covington, Covington, VA, USA
Death: Died in Roanoke, Virginia, United States
Place of Burial: Covington, Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sanford Dewey Farrow, Sr. and E. Lucille Farrow
Wife of Julian
Mother of <private> Hersch (Farrar) and <private> Farrar
Sister of M. Phyllis Allison and Sanford Dewey Farrow, Jr.

Managed by: Erin Spiceland
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About M. Geraldine Farrar

Mrs. Geraldine Farrow (Jerry) Farrar, 88, of Covington, died on Wednesday, September 21, 2011, at Carilion Roanoke Memorial Hospital. She was preceded in death by her husband, R. Julian Farrar. She was born on November 2, 1922, in Covington, the daughter of the late Sanford Dewey Farrow and Lucile Williams Farrow. She is survived by one daughter and son-in-law, Drs. Julie Farrar and Lee Hersch, of Staunton; and a son and daughter-in- law, R. Allen Farrar and Kimberly G. Farrar, of Covington; four grandchildren, Alexandra Farrar Hersch, Briana Farrar Hersch, Robert Tyler Farrar and Laura Allyn Farrar; one sister, Phyllis Farrow Allison and husband, Fred, of Williamsburg; one sister-in-law, Josephine Farrar and Beatty Lee Speck, of Greenville; and several nieces and nephews. The Funeral Service will be held at 2 p.m. on Sunday, September 25, 2011, from the chapel of Loving Funeral Home. The family will receive their friends on Saturday evening, September 24, 2011, from 7 until 8:30 p.m. at Loving Funeral Home.

view all

M. Geraldine Farrar's Timeline

1922
November 2, 1922
Covington, Covington, VA, USA
2011
September 21, 2011
Age 88
Roanoke, Virginia, United States
????
????
Covington, Virginia, United States