Gerard Troost, PhD, State Geologist

Is your surname Troost?

Research the Troost family

Gerard Troost, PhD, State Geologist's Geni Profile

Records for Gerard Troost

62,426 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Gerard Zacharias Troost

Also Known As: "Gerardus", "Gerritt"
Birthplace: 's-Hertogenbosch, 's-Hertogenbosch, Noord-Brabant, The Netherlands
Death: Died
Cause of death: cholera
Place of Burial: Nashville City Cemetery Nashville Davidson County Tennessee
Immediate Family:

Son of Everhard Joseph Troost and Anna Cornelia Troost
Husband of Margaret Troost and Mary Troost

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Gerard Troost, PhD, State Geologist

	State Geologist. Born in Holland. Moved to Philadelphia, 1811. Moved to Tenn., 1827. Professor at University of Nashville, 1828-1850.

Gerard Troost (March 5, 1776 – August 14, 1850) was an American-Dutch medical doctor, naturalist, mineralogist, and founding member and first president of the Philadelphia Academy of Natural Sciences

Troost was born Bois-le-Duc, Netherlands, to Anna Cornelia (Van Heeck) and Everhard Joseph Troost. He received the degree of Doctor of Medicine from the University of Leyden, and of Master in Pharmacy, in 1801, from the University of Amsterdam. After a brief practice in at Amsterdam and the Hague, he was enlisted in the army as a private soldier, and then as an officer of the first class in the medical department. During these periods of service he was wounded in the thigh and in the head.

In 1825 he joined the New Harmony experiment, in New Harmony, Indiana, with Thomas Say. In 1827 he moved to Nashville, Tennessee, where he became a professor of mineralogy and chemistry at the University of Nashville. From 1831 until 1850 he served as the State Geologist of Tennessee. While there he sent animal specimens to John Edwards Holbrook. His most enduring contribution to science was his method of doing geological surveys, which was carried on by David Dale Owen, son of Robert Owen, who went on to do several surveys of the American northwest.

An interesting side note, Dr. Troost had his friend and prominent Nashville architect to illustrate the plates of the monograph, Major Adolphus Heiman. Twelve years later, Major Heiman was later promoted to colonel in the 10th Tennessee Infantry during the Civil War.

view all

Gerard Troost, PhD, State Geologist's Timeline

's-Hertogenbosch, 's-Hertogenbosch, Noord-Brabant, The Netherlands
Age 35
Philadelphia, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
Age 74
Nashville City Cemetery Nashville Davidson County Tennessee