Gerard de Camville, castellan of Lincoln Castle

Is your surname de Camville?

Research the de Camville family

Gerard de Camville, castellan of Lincoln Castle's Geni Profile

Records for Gerard de Camville

70,368 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Gerard de Camville, castellan of Lincoln Castle

Nicknames: "Gerard II de Camville"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Warwickshire?, England
Death: Died in Crick, Northamptonshire, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir Richard de Camville of Warwickshire
Husband of Margaret? Camville and Nichola de la Haye, castellan of Lincoln Castle
Father of Richard de Camvill, IV; Nichola de Camville; Thomas de Camvill and Matilda de Camvill
Brother of Richard de Camville; Matilda de Camville; Walter de Camville and William de ARROW de Camville

Occupation: English nobleman, judge, and supporter of King John.
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Gerard de Camville, castellan of Lincoln Castle

Gerard married Nicholaa, daughter of Richard de Haia, in 1185; this was her second marriage.[1] By this marriage he acquired estates in Normandy and Lincolnshire, the wardship of Lincoln Castle and perhaps the shrievalty of Lincolnshire. The titles were confirmed by a charter from King Richard in 1189.[2]

family

The couple had at least four children:

  1. Richard de Camville married Eustachia, daughter of Gilbert Basset. He was survived by a daughter, Idonea, eventual heiress of the :Camville and de la Haye lands.
  2. Thomas de Camville died without heirs.
  3. Matilda (the marriage right was purchased by her mother for 100 marks in 1199)
  4. Nicholaa (also called Amabila) married Oliver de Aincurt/Aincourt.

Thomas de Camville is said to have been a son of a third son of Gerard, called William.

origins

Gerard de Camville was the son of A Richard de Camville - but not necessarily the one who married Millicent de Rethel. He may have been that one's brother and the son of the first Richard de Camville (there were three in immediate succession), or possibly the family existed in two or three branches already and he and his three brothers (Richard, William, and Walter) belonged to another (possibly senior?) branch.

Citations

  1. "Nicholaa de la Haye". Making History. BBC. 15 November 2005. Retrieved 11 November 2009.
  2. J. H. Round, ed., Ancient Charters, royal and private, prior to A. D. 1200 (Pipe Roll Society vol. 26, London: 1905), pp. 92-3.
  3. Irene Gladwin, The Sheriff: The Man and His Office, (1974), pp. 89-90
  4. Gladwin, p. 97.

Links

DEEDS AND PAPERS DR10/194 [dated ca:] 1176-83

Parchment, 7½ x 5¼ ins. Language: Latin

Contents: Charter of Gerard de Camvilla, addressed to Richard bishop of Chester, confirming to God and St. Mary of Cumba and the monks of the Cistercian order there serving God, the gift which his father Richard de Camvilla made to the said abbey, namely the whole land of Smita to found an abbey of the Cistercian order, with demesne and other appurtenances in wood and plain, in ways and paths, in land and water, in meadows and pastures, and in free alms quit from all earthly service and secular exactions. Witnesses: Walter de Camvilla, William de Camvill', Richard de Camvill' his brothers, John de Curci, Simon de Blossevilla. Seal on tag: circular, brown, c. 2¾ ins. diameter. A ?lion passant.

Note: For date and seal: see Sir Christopher Hatton's Book of Seals, p. 8. ' [A2A, Shakespeare Centre Library and Archive: Gregory of Stivichall [DR10/1 - DR10/467], Combe alias Smite: DR10/194]

See A2A website: http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/a2a/records.aspx?cat=188-dr10_1-1&..."

Note: the dating argues AGAINST his being of the family Camville of Stanton - Richard de Camville "of Stanton" died in southern Italy in 1176, and his son Richard (last of the Camvilles of Stanton) was still a minor and ineligible to witness charters.

view all 11

Gerard de Camville, castellan of Lincoln Castle's Timeline

1125
1125
Warwickshire?, England
1171
1171
Age 46
Of, , Sussex, England
1177
1177
Age 52
Stratton Audley, Oxfordshire, England
1189
1189
Age 64
Brattleby, Lincolnshire, , England
1212
1212
Age 87
Crick, Northamptonshire, England, United Kingdom
1934
December 17, 1934
Age 87
1936
June 18, 1936
Age 87
????
????
????