Is your surname 't Hooft?

Research the 't Hooft family

Gerard 't Hooft's Geni Profile

Records for Gerardus 't Hooft

11,076 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Gerardus 't Hooft

Also Known As: "Gerard 't Hooft"
Birthdate: (69)
Birthplace: Den Helder, Den Helder, North Holland, The Netherlands
Immediate Family:

Son of Hendrik 't Hooft and Margaretha Agnes (Peggy) van Kampen

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Gerard 't Hooft

Gerardus (Gerard) 't Hooft (Dutch: [ˌɣɪːrɑrt ət ˈɦoːft]; born July 5, 1946) is a Dutch theoretical physicist and professor at Utrecht University, the Netherlands. He shared the 1999 Nobel Prize in Physics with his thesis advisor Martinus J. G. Veltman "for elucidating the quantum structure of electroweak interactions".

His work concentrates on gauge theory, black holes, quantum gravity and fundamental aspects of quantum mechanics. His contributions to physics include a proof that gauge theories are renormalizable, dimensional regularization, and the holographic principle.

view all

Gerard 't Hooft's Timeline

1946
July 5, 1946
Den Helder, Den Helder, North Holland, The Netherlands