Gerhardus Marthinus Maritz, b1c8d2

Is your surname Maritz?

Research the Maritz family

Gerhardus Marthinus Maritz, b1c8d2's Geni Profile

Records for Gerhardus Marthinus Maritz

23,697 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Gerhardus Marthinus Maritz, b1c8d2

Nicknames: "Gerrit", "Gert", "Gert Voortrekker", "Kdt Gen"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Suurveld, Graaff-Reinet, Eastern Cape, South Africa
Death: Died in Little Tugela, Natal
Place of Burial: Bloukrans-Monument, Chieveley, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Son of Salomon Stefanus Maritz, b1c8 and Maria Elizabeth Oosthuizen
Husband of Agnita Maria Olivier, d6e4f1 and Anna Carolina Agatha van Rooyen
Father of <private> Maritz; Cornelis Johannes Francois Maritz, b1c8d2e2; <private> Botha (Maritz); Gerhardus Jacobus Maritz; Johannes Stephanus Maritz, b1c8d2e5 and 2 others
Brother of Johannes Stephanus Maritz, b1c8d1; Susanna Catharina Maritz, c8d3 SM; Martha Maria Retief, b1c8d4; Salomon Maritz, a1b1c8d5; Francois Ignatius Maritz and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Gerhardus Marthinus Maritz, b1c8d2

Gerhardus Martinus Maritz (Gert (Gerrit) Maritz (1798 – 23 September 1838) was born in the "Suurveld", Graaf-Reinet, Cape Of Good Hop,

 

He was a Voortrekker pioneer and leader.Joining the Great Trek in South Africa, they left for Thaba Nchu with 700 people. They arrived in November 1836,President of the Burghers' Council and Chief Commandant 2 Dec 1836 - 6 Jun 1837

Parents Parents Salomon Maritz [ 1 ] (c.1769-1828), Maria Elisabeth Oosthuijsen [ 1 ] (1777-1846) Salomon Maritz [1] (c.1769-1828), Maria Elisabeth Oosthuijsen [1] (1777-1846)

Brother of Johannes Stephanus Maritz; Salomon Maritz; Susanna Catharina Maritz; Martha Maria Maritz; Francois Ignatius Maritz and Maria Magdelena Maritz

Place of Burial: Bloukrans-Monument, Chieveley, South Africa 28°51′02″S 29°50′34″E / 28.85056°S Birth: March 1, 1797


Death: September 23, 1838 (41) Little Tugela, Natal,, South Africa Sooilaer (Maritzdam),


Residence Caledon St 8 (1824-30), Caledon St 8 (1824-30), Noorderkant St 1 (1830-36), Graaff-Reinet

Occupation  Ward master, provisional Field cornet , wagon builder 
Statue in Pietermaritzburg  

Alan-Hibbert's Family Tree Thom, H.B. (1947). Die Lewe van Gert Maritz. Cape Town: Nasionale Pers, Beperk. pp. 284. -------------------- http://www.eggsa.org/library/main.php?g2_itemId=2298650&g2_imageViewsIndex=1

Voortrekkerleier. Gerhard Marthinus Maritz is in 1797 in dieselfde distrik as Potgieter gebore. Maritz is bekend vir die werk wat hy in die bestuur, administrasie en regspraak van die Groot Trek gedoen het. Hy was Ùun godsdienstige man, Ùun demokratiese leier en Ùun kenner van wet en orde. Hy het Ùun sterk persoonlikheid gehad, maar was nie bekend vir sy geduld nie.

view all 15

Gerhardus Marthinus Maritz, b1c8d2's Timeline

1797
March 1, 1797
Graaff-Reinet, Eastern Cape, South Africa
1798
June 24, 1798
Age 1
Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
June 24, 1798
Age 1
Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
June 24, 1798
Age 1
Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
1820
May 14, 1820
Age 23
Graaf-Reniet, South Africa
1823
April 1, 1823
Age 26
Graaff-Reinet, Western District, Eastern Cape, South Africa
1825
October 22, 1825
Age 28
Graaff-Reinet, Western District, Eastern Cape, South Africa
1827
June 1827
Age 30
Graaff-Reinet, Western District, Eastern Cape, South Africa