German George Hodgkinson

Is your surname Hodgkinson?

Research the Hodgkinson family

German George Hodgkinson's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

German George Hodgkinson

Also Known As: "Germaine"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Greasley, Nottinghamshire, England
Death: Died in Tadmor, Tasman District, Tasman, New Zealand
Place of Burial: Motueka, Tasman District, Tasman, New Zealand
Immediate Family:

Son of George Hodgkinson and Elizabeth Hodgkinson
Husband of Mary Ann Hodgkinson
Father of Matilda Cotton; George Hodgkinson; Emma McDonald; Lydia Holland; Edmund Hodgkinson and 8 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 16

Immediate Family

About German George Hodgkinson

25 October 1842 aged 31 arrived in Nelson on Thomas Harrison with wife and eldest 3 children. Soon shifted to Wakefield and bought land

--------------------

Mr. German Hodgkinson, a member of the Wakefield expedition party, who came out in the “Thomas Harrison,” in 1842, and died at Nelson on the 10th of August, 1900, aged 98.

--------------------

Arrived into NZ 25th APRIL 1842 on the ship "Thomas Harrision" age 31, with wife Mary Ann Hodgkinson ( AGE 26)and son George( aged 8) and daughters Emma (aged 1) & Lydia (aaged 4)

Old NZ Identity

On the 10th August one of the oldest identities of the Nelson Province passed &way 4 in the person of Mr German Hodgkinson M the ripe age of 98. The deceased gentleman landed in Nelson in the year February 1842, coming from and born at Hill-top Nottingham, England, in. the ship Thomas Harrison may be said to- have grown with the province. Few would, believe now-a-days the hardships the' old settler had to endure, and the late Mr Hodgkinson had his full share of the trials of pioneer life, a fact that makes his living to such an age somewhat remarkable. Amongst his experiences was a time when seed potatoes had to be dug up to prevent starvation, and the on y cloth for tailoring was sacks of which trouser had to be manufactured. During his long life lie saw many Vicissitudes of colonial life, and had a numerous family, eleven in all, ten of whom are living. German Hodgkinson had had 60 grand-children and 40 great grand-children. He built the first homestead that was built in the Wairau, Marlborough province, lot- Messrs Moss and Dupper Wantwood Station. His death was somewhat sudden, as he was ill only three days; but retained his faculties to the last. ._The deceased was highly respected, and was father of Mrs H. Holland, of Bunnythorpe (Wanganui). Also Mr 6. and Mr E. Hodgkinson who first took up Benmore station, on the Waitaki river, Otago.

THE LATE MR GERMAN HODGKINSON, Who recently died at Nelson, at the age of 98. Mr Hodgkinson landed in Nelson in 1842, and is survived by 10 of a family, besides 60 grand children, and 40 great grandchildren. Amongst his sons were Messrs G. and E. Hodgkinson, who first took up Benmore station, on the Waitaki River,

OCT 1900

Hodgkinson—Oxenham. - August 11,1893 at the residence of the bride's parents, Murchison, by the Eev T. Anson Cato, John William Hodgkinson , the youngest son of 'German Hodgkinson, of Tadmor Valley, Nelson, to Emily Sarah Jane Oxenham, eldest daughter of Mr and Mrs John Oxenham, of Upper Buller.

view all 17

German George Hodgkinson's Timeline

1807
September 18, 1807
Greasley, Nottinghamshire, England
1832
June 27, 1832
Age 24
NOTTINGHAMSHIRE, England
1833
March 10, 1833
Age 25
England
1834
August 4, 1834
Age 26
1837
September 18, 1837
Age 30
Greasley, Nottinghamshire, England
1843
June 1, 1843
Age 35
Wakefield, Tasman, New Zealand
1845
April 10, 1845
Age 37
Nelson, New Zealand
1849
June 20, 1849
Age 41
Wakefield, Tasman District, Tasman, New Zealand
1852
March 3, 1852
Age 44
Tasman, New Zealand