Gerrit Elberts, b6

Is your surname Elberts?

Research the Elberts family

Gerrit Elberts, b6's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Gerrit Elberts, b6

Also Known As: "Gerrit Elbertse"
Birthplace: Suid Afrika , Kaap
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Son of Hendrik Elberts and Aletta ter Mollen
Husband of Johanna Kock
Father of Hendrick Elberts
Brother of Hendrik Elberts, b1; Johannes Elberts, b2; Nicolaas Elberts; Geertruy Elberts, b4; Izaak Elberts, b5 and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Gerrit Elberts, b6

Gerrit Elberts(e) was an accomplished marksman as he was proclaimed champion of the popinjay shooting event on the Stellenbosch parade grounds on the 17th of September 1700.

Precis of the archives of the Cape of Good Hope: Volumes 1-2; 1699-1732 Cape of Good Hope (South Africa). Archives, H. C. V. Leibbrandt, Jan van Riebeeck - 1896

The ‘First Fifty Years Project’ notes that Gerrit Elberts and Johanna Kock had a son named Hendrick Elberts (*25.12.1712). Hendrick Elberts was baptized on his birthday the 25th of December 1712 at the Nederduitsch Gereformeerde Kerk in Stellenbosch. The baptism was witnessed by Christina van Loveren and Willem Willemsz van Zijl.

[S325] Lorna Newcomb and Ockert Malan, compilers, Annale van Nederduits Gereformeerde Moedergemeente Stellenbosch No 1.., CD-ROM (Stellenbosch) Die Genootskap vir die Kerkversameling, 2004 0-9584832-1-3), Baptism Register. Hereinafter cited as Palmkronieke I Baptisms.

view all

Gerrit Elberts, b6's Timeline

May 11, 1679
November 5, 1679
Suid Afrika, Kaap
Suid Afrika , Kaap
December 6, 1711
Age 32
Age 33