Is your surname Frieselaar?

Research the Frieselaar family

Gerrit Freeslar's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Gerrit Frieselaar

Also Known As: "Vrieselaar"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Simon's Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
Death: Died in Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
Place of Burial: Simon's Town, Western Cape, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Son of Albartus Vrieselaar, SV/PROG and Saartje van der Kaap, SM/PROG
Husband of Carolina Freeslar
Father of Johannes (John) Frieslaar; Sarah Kocks; Hendrick (Henry) Frieslaar; Elizabeth Frieslaar; Roelof Frieslaar, b4 and 8 others
Half brother of Albert Johannes Vriesler; Elizabeth Maria (Bettha) Vrieslaar; Hendrick Albertus Vrieslaar; George Daniel Vrieslaar and Johannes Dirk Vrieslaar

Occupation: mason
Managed by: Derk Jan Andre Vrieselaar
Last Updated:

About Gerrit Freeslar

Garrit Frieselaar / Frieslaar was the son of Albert Vrieselaar, who came in 1791 from The Netherlands to Kaapstad by a VOC ship Christoffel Columbus, and Saartje van de Kaap who possible was a slave women in Simonstad.

Garrit was a working mason and he died on 01 January 1837 in Simonstad. On his death certificate it is announced that he was 44 Years and 3 Months and 10 Days old at that moment. Garrit was married on 23 January 1832 in Simonstad with Carolina Debora Wolff.

Garrit and his wife had children from 1815 until 1833.

Garrit was baptised together with several children, Gerrit junior, Alfred (possible Albert), Elizabeth and Roelof on 15 May 1831 in Simonstad. It is told that Garrit and his children possible first were muslim as his mother Saartje van de Kaap was possible a muslim.

Garrit and lots of his ancestors have stayed in Simonstad and Kaapstad.

His stepbrother(s) and their children were possible localized in the surrouding of Johannesburg, Roodepoorts en Primrose Hill.

His stepbrother Hendrick Albertus Vrieslaar / Vriesler was a farmer in Roodepoorts.



            
view all 17

Gerrit Freeslar's Timeline

1792
September 22, 1792
Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
1815
1815
Age 22
Cape, South Africa
1817
December 14, 1817
Age 25
Cape, South Africa
1821
1821
Age 28
Cape Town, Cape Province, South Africa
1823
1823
Age 30
Cape, South Africa
1827
1827
Age 34
Cape Town, Cape, South Africa
1828
1828
Age 35
Cape, South Africa
1829
April 3, 1829
Age 36
Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
1829
Age 36
Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
1830
October 26, 1830
Age 38
Cape, South Africa