Grietje Cornelisse Wyckoff

Is your surname Wyckoff?

Research the Wyckoff family

Grietje Cornelisse Wyckoff's Geni Profile

Records for Grietje Wyckoff

1,096,040 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Grietje Cornelisse Wyckoff (Van Ness)

Nicknames: "Grietje van Ness/ness/nys/", "Grietje"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Emmeloord, Overijssel, Holland, Netherlands
Death: Died in Amersfoort (Flatlands), Long Island, New York
Place of Burial: Flatlands, Kings, New York
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Cornelis Hendrick Van Ness and Maycke Hendrickse van der Burchgraeff
Wife of Pietertje Klauw; Jan Jensen van Outhout; Jacob Lubi; Roelof Cornelissen van Houghten and Pieter Claesen Wyckoff
Mother of Frans Pietersen Klauw; Helmigh Roelofse Van Houten; Geesie Roelofse Van Houten; Cornelis Roelofse Van Houten; Theunis Roelofse Van Houten and 17 others
Sister of Simon van Ness; Hendrick Cornelisen Van Ness, 1623-1717; Evert Cornelissen Van Ness; Aeltje van Ness; Adriaen van Nes and 4 others

Occupation: Housewife, http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~conover/conover-p/p2434.htm#i722
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Grietje Cornelisse Wyckoff (Van Ness)

New Amsterdam - Immigrants

  • about - Geertie Cornelisse Van Ness
  • daughter of - Cornelis Hendrickse Van Ness, (b.ca. 1600) & Mayke Hendricks van der Burchgraeff (b.ca. 1604)
  • born - ca. 1626, Vianen, South Holland, Netherlands
  • death - 11 Sep 1689, Bergen, Hudson, New Jersey
  • married - Roelof Cornelisse Van Houghten

-------

http://www.conovergenealogy.com/ancestor-p/p219.htm#i91838

Gerritje Van Ness (F)

b. circa 1626, d. 10-Sep-1689, #91838

    Gerritje Van Ness was the daughter of Cornelius Hendrick Van Ness and Maycke Hendrieux Van Der Burchgraeff. Gerritje Van Ness was born circa 1626 at Netherlands. She married Roelof Cornelissen Van Houten, son of Cornelis Van Houten and Adriana Van Bruechysen, in 1643 at Bergen, Hudson County, New Jersey. Gerritje Van Ness married Roelof Cornelissen Van Houten, son of Cornelis Van Houten and Adriana Van Bruechysen, in 1643 at Rensselaerswyckl, New York. Gerritje Van Ness died on 10-Sep-1689 at Bergen, Hudson County, New Jersey. She died before 1664. She died on 11-Sep-1689 at Flatlands, Kings County, New York.
    She was also known as Gerritie Cornelis Van Ness.
    Children of Gerritje Van Ness and Roelof Cornelissen Van Houten:
   Gessie Roelofs Van Houten+   d. after 27-Dec-1696
   Helmigh Van Houten+   b. 25-Jun-1646, d. 7-Oct-1729
   Cornelis Roelofse Van Houten+   b. 10-Sep-1651, d. circa 1700
   Theunis Roelofse Van Houten+   b. circa 1657, d. 27-Jul-1737
   prob Maglitelje Van Houten   b. circa 1659
   Henry Van Houten   b. before 6-Feb-1660/61
   Catherine Van Houten   b. 8-Oct-1662 

-------------------- Grietje was an heiress, ultimately of Hendrick Adriense van der Burchgraeff and Annetje Janse of Laeckervelt in Holland. This came through Cornelis Hendrick Van Ness and Maycke Hendrieux van der Burchgraeff. She brought Pieter Claesen wealth as well as rank, and Grietje was well educated.

Pieter Claesen Wyckoff and Cornelis Hendrick Van Ness engaged in prolonged controversy with Van Slichtenhorst, the autocratic director of the colony, which ended when Pieter left the colony in June 1649 and Van slichtenhorst was arrested on 18 April 1652 by order of Pieter Stuyvesant, director of the colony. Considering the prominence of Cornelis Van Ness, one can but wonder what old world connection between the two families there may have been which led to the marriage of Grietje and Pieter, who had so recently been a laborer. Her superior education and rank must have been of immense importance to her young husband when he took up his new duties in Amersfoort. -------------------- Pieter Claesen (Nicholas) Wyckoff (son of and ) was born ABT 1625 . He died ABT 1694 (Other spouses: )

Pieter Claesen (Nicholas) Wyckoff married Grietje (Margaret) VanNess on .

Grietje (Margaret) VanNess (daughter of Cornelis Hendrick VanNess and Mayke Hendrieux vandenBurchgraeff) was born . She died . (Other spouses: )

They had the following children:

Annetje (Anna) Piterse Wyckoff born: . died: -------------------- Children1.Has Children Margarietje Pieterse (Greta) Wyckoff b: ABT 1648 in Beverwyck, New York 2.Has Children Annatje (Willempte) Pieterse Wyckoff b: 1 NOV 1650 in New Amsterdam 3.Has Children Mayken Pieterse WYCKOFF b: 17 OCT 1653 in New Amsterdam 4.Has Children Claes (Nicholas) Pieterszen Wyckoff b: ABT 1656 in New Amsterdam 5.Has Children Cornelius Pietersz Wyckoff b: 1657 in New Amersfort, Kings County, Long Island, New York 6.Has No Children Hendrick Pieterse Wyckoff b: 1658 in New Amersfort, Kings County, Long Island, New York 7.Has Children Geertje Pieters Wyckoff b: 1660 in New Amersfort, Kings County, Long Island, New York 8.Has No Children Pieter Pieterse Wyckoff b: ABT 1661 in New Amersfort, Kings County, Long Island, New York 9.Has Children Garret Pieterse Wyckoff b: 1662 in New Amersfort, Kings County, Long Island, New York 10.Has Children Martin Pieters Wyckoff b: ABT 1665 in New Amersfort, Kings County, Long Island, New York 11.Has Children Jan Johannes Pieterse Wyckoff b: 16 FEB 1664/65 in New Amersfort, Kings County, Long Island, New York

view all 32

Grietje Cornelisse Wyckoff's Timeline

1623
1623
Recife, Pernambuco, Brazil
1624
1624
Emmeloord, Overijssel, Holland, Netherlands
1625
1625
Age 1
Houten, Utrecht, Holland
1628
1628
Age 4
1641
August 1641
Age 17
August 1641
Age 17
1643
1643
Age 19
Bergen (Jersey City), Hudson, New Jersey, United States
1645
March 1645
Age 21
Renssalaer, (albany), New York
1646
1646
Age 22
Beverwyck, Ft. Orange, New York
1648
June 25, 1648
Age 24
Rensselaerswyck, Albany, New York