Gerritje Brantse Van Schaick (Van Nieuwkerk) (1623 - c.1656)

‹ Back to Van Schaick surname

Is your surname Van Schaick?

Research the Van Schaick family

Gerritje Van Schaick's Geni Profile

Records for Gerritje Van Schaick

879,823 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Geertie Brantse Peelen Van /Nieuwkerk/", "Geertie Brantse /Peelen/", "Geertie Brantse Peelen /Van Nieuwkerk/"
Birthplace: Nijkerk, Gelderland, Netherlands
Death: Died in Albany, Albany, NY, USA
Managed by: Wm. Heyward Messer Cantrell
Last Updated:

About Gerritje Brantse Van Schaick (Van Nieuwkerk)

  • 'Genealogical notes of New York and New England families
  • http://www.archive.org/stream/genealogicalnote00talc#page/350/mode/1up
  • 1.
  • 'Gozen Gerritse, son of Gerrit Van Schaick, married, 1st, Geertje Barents, and had
    • 2 Geertje, m., 1st, Hendrick Costar ; 2d, (4) Johannes Lansing.
  • 'Geertje Barents, wife of Gozen G. Van Schaick, died. He married, 2d, Annetje Livesen, July, 1657, and had
    • 3 Gerrit, b. in 1650; m. Alida Van Slightenhorst ; d. November 11, 1679.
    • 4 Anthony, b. in 1655 ; m. (c) Maria or Mary Van der Poel.
    • 5 Sybrant, b. in 1653 ; m. (b) Elizabeth Van der Poel.
    • 6 * Gerritje, b. in 1657 ; m. Captain Andrew Drayer, commander of the Fort at Albany, June 17, 1674.
    • There were other children.
  • ' Gozen G. Van Schaick died before 1681. He first appears in Albany about 1652. He owned land at Esopus in 1663. (See deed book C county clerk's office and volume 1 common council records.)
  • _________________________

http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=iamcasey36&id=I19566

Name: Geertje Brantse Peelen 1

Sex: F

ALIA: /Pealen/

Death: ABT 1656 1

Marriage 1 Goosen Gerritsen Van Schaick b: 1630

Married: 1649 1

Children

Geertje (Gertrude) Van Schaick
Gerrit Van Schaick b: 1650
Sybrant Van Schaick b: 1653
Anthony Van Schaick b: 1665

Sources:

Title: Hudson-Mohawk Genealogical and Family Memoirs

Author: Cuyler Reynolds, Curator of the Albany Institute and Historical and Art Society

Publication: New York: Lewis Historical Publishing Company, 1911

Repository:

Note: http://www.schenectadyhistory.org

Media: Book

Page: Vol I: 65-72

view all

Gerritje Van Schaick's Timeline

1623
October, 1623
Nijkerk, Gelderland, Netherlands
1649
May 2, 1649
Age 25
Albany, Albany, NY, USA
1649
Age 25
1650
1650
Age 26
1653
1653
Age 29
Albany, NY
1655
1655
Age 31
1656
1656
Age 32
Albany, Albany, NY, USA