Gerrit van Nieuwkerken

Is your surname van Nieuwkerken?

Research the van Nieuwkerken family

Gerrit van Nieuwkerken's Geni Profile

Records for Gerrit van Nieuwkerken

557 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Gerrit van Nieuwkerken

Also Known As: "Gerret Focken", "Gerrit Foecken", "(Dominicus)?"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Slichtenhorst, Nijkerk, Gelderland, Netherlands
Death: Died in South Africa
Immediate Family:

Son of Mattheus Cornelisse Killen Mattheuse Van Van Nieukirk and Bijtie Gerrits
Husband of Aaltie Cornelison van Nieuwkirke; Hendrickje Hendrickje and Chieltje Cornelissen Slecht
Father of Disje Cornelison van Nieuwkirke; Geertje Cornelissen; Child One Van Nieuwkirk; Gerrit Cornelison-Newkirk; Adrien Gerritse Van Nieuwkirk and 7 others
Brother of Mattheus Cornelisse Van Nieukirk

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Gerrit van Nieuwkerken

'n Nederlandse webwerf wys dat Gerryts Cornelisse Van Nieukerk (1640-1696) se ma Chieltje Cornellisen Slecht (1636-1702) was.

--------------------

The passenger list of the Moseman, 25 april 1659, contained hte entry: "Gerrit Corn an Niew-kerk, and Wife and boy and sucking child." The boy was his brother Mattheus, aged about 12 years. Follwoing a custome, somewhat common in Holland familes after arrival in New Netherland, the brotherw were more or less known as Gerret (or Gerrit) Cornelisse adn Mattheeus Cornelisse. the children of hte elder brother, Gerrit, appear in official record sof Ulster County adn those of hte Kingston Dutch Church as van Nieukirk and Niuwkirkc, or Nieuwkerck, without the van prefix.

Those of the younger brother, mattheus, adhered to the prefix and are on official and church records of Bergen County, New Jersey, as van Nieuwkirk or van Nieuwkerck.

The decendants of both later changed the surname spelling and, in the fourth generation, Newkirk becaem the prevailing form. Some branches of the family continued the spelling Nieukirk to the present day and these, it would appear, all descend from Gerret Cornelisse's grandson, Cornelius Nieukirk, who so wrote his surname, and who moved to Salem County, New Jersey, about the year 1718.

Gerret Nieuwkirk promptly seured a home lot at Midwout, Long Island, which he sold after a few years. Bergen's Early settlers of King's county, New York gives the follwoign brieve account of this transation:

[article continues]

--------------------

Gerret Cornelisse Van Nieuwkerk

Sex: M

Birth: 1631 in Putten, Gerldeldand, Holland

Death: BEF 4 MAR 1696 in Hurley, Ulster, New York, U.S.A.

Baptism: 24 JUL 1631 Putten, Gederldand, Holland

Immigration: 1659 Flatbush, Long Island, New York, U.S.A.

Event: Ships Name 25 APR 1659 Moesman

Military Service: 5 MAR 1669 Capt. Henry Pawling Co. Foot Militia

Event: Land Purchase 36 acre farm at Flatbush, Long Island, New York, U.S.A.

Event: Land Purchase ABT 1669 85 Acre Farmstead in the Hurley Patent, Hurley, Ulster, New York, U.S.A.

Event: Land Sale 10 FEB 1665 Sold Flatbush property and moved to Hurley, Ulster, New York, U.S.A.

Event: Witnesses to Baptisim 9 JUN 1695 Old Dutch Church, Kingston, Ulster, New York, U.S.A.

Will: 3 FEB 1686 Hurley, Ulster, New York, U.S.A.

Probate: 4 MAR 1686 Hurley, Ulster, New York, U.S.A.

Father: Mattheus Cornelisse Van Nieuwkerk b: ABT 1600 in Holland

Mother: Bijtie Gerrits b: in Putten, Holland, Netherland

Marriage 1 Aaltjie Gerrits

Married: 6 DEC 1642 in Nykerk, Holland, Netherland

Children

Disje Van Nieuwkerk b: 1658 in Putten, Holland, Netherland

Marriage 2 Chieltje Cornelissen Slecht b: ABT 1640 in Woerden, Utrect, Holland

Married: 16 SEP 1683 in New Amsterdam "New York", New York, U.S.A.

Children

Cornelius Gerritse Nieuwkirk b: ABT 1662 in Ulster, New York, U.S.A.
Arie Gerretse Van Nieuwkerk b: BET 1663 AND 1666 in Ulster, New York, U.S.A.
Gerretje "Gitty"Gerretse Van Nieuwkerk b: 1665 in Ulster, New York, U.S.A.
Jan Getteste Van Nieuwkerk b: ABT 1666 in Ulster, New York, U.S.A.
Neeltje Gerretse Van Nieuwkerk b: 1667 in Ulster, New York, U.S.A.
view all 19

Gerrit van Nieuwkerken's Timeline

1631
July 24, 1631
1640
1640
Slichtenhorst, Nijkerk, Gelderland, Netherlands
1655
December 9, 1655
Age 15
1658
July 7, 1658
Age 18
Nijkerk, Gelderland, Nederland
1658
Age 18
Netherlands
1658
Age 18
Slichtenhorst, Nijerk, Gelderland, Netherlands
1659
1659
Age 19
The Netherlands
1660
1660
Age 20
1661
1661
Age 21
Midwout, Long Island, New York, United States
1661
Age 21
Gelderland, Netherlands