Gersenda de Bigòrra, comtessa consort de Fois (c.986 - c.1032) MP

‹ Back to de Bigòrra surname

Is your surname de Bigòrra?

Research the de Bigòrra family

Gersende de Bigorre, comtesse consort de Foix's Geni Profile

Records for Gersenda de Bigòrra

214,959 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Arsinde", "Garsinde", "Garsenda"
Death: Died
Occupation: Grevinne, Comtesse, Condesa de Bigorra, Vicomtesse, Countess of Bigorre
Managed by: Margaret, (C)
Last Updated:

About Gersenda de Bigòrra, comtessa consort de Fois

Gersinde, comtesse de Bigorre1,2

b. circa 995, d. after 1038

Father García Arnaldo, comte de Bigorre3 b. circa 972

Mother Ricar d' Astarac3 b. circa 975

Charts Descendants of Charlemage

    Gersinde, comtesse de Bigorre was the mother of Gilberga de Couserans; the daughter of Bernardo Roger, count of Couserans, and Garsenda, countess of Bigorre.2 Comtesse de Bigorre at Hautes-Pyrénées, Midi-Pyrenees, France.2 Gersinde, comtesse de Bigorre was the mother of Estefania de Foix; the daughter of Bernardo Roger, count of Couserans, and Garsenda, countess of Bigorre.2 Gersinde, comtesse de Bigorre was born circa 995. She was the daughter of García Arnaldo, comte de Bigorre and Ricar d' Astarac.3 Gersinde, comtesse de Bigorre married Bernard Roger I, comte de Couserans, de Foix et de Bigorre, son of Roger I "el Viejo", comte de Comminges and Adelais de Pons, circa 1010.2,3 Gersinde, comtesse de Bigorre died after 1038.2

Family

Bernard Roger I, comte de Couserans, de Foix et de Bigorre b. circa 990, d. circa 1038

Children

Clemence de Foix+ b. c 1010

Estefania de Foix+ b. a 1010, d. a 1066

Bernardo II, comte de Bigorre+ b. a 1010, d. c 1077

Pedro Bernardo, comte de Couserans et de Foix b. c 1014, d. 10712

Gilberga de Couserans+ b. c 1016, d. 1054

Heraclius, évêque de Bigorre b. c 10162

Citations

[S204] Roderick W. Stuart, RfC, 227-33.

[S438] Theroff's Royal Genealogies, online http://pages.prodigy.net/ptheroff/, Foix.txt.

[S1265] Genealogy.eu, online genealogy.euweb.cz, Counts of Bigorre, Ribagorza and Pailhars.

--------------------

Gersinde, comtesse de Bigorre1,2

b. circa 995, d. after 1038

Father García Arnaldo, comte de Bigorre3 b. circa 972

Mother Ricar d' Astarac3 b. circa 975

Charts Descendants of Charlemage

    Gersinde, comtesse de Bigorre was the mother of Gilberga de Couserans; the daughter of Bernardo Roger, count of Couserans, and Garsenda, countess of Bigorre.2 Comtesse de Bigorre at Hautes-Pyrénées, Midi-Pyrenees, France.2 Gersinde, comtesse de Bigorre was the mother of Estefania de Foix; the daughter of Bernardo Roger, count of Couserans, and Garsenda, countess of Bigorre.2 Gersinde, comtesse de Bigorre was born circa 995. She was the daughter of García Arnaldo, comte de Bigorre and Ricar d' Astarac.3 Gersinde, comtesse de Bigorre married Bernard Roger I, comte de Couserans, de Foix et de Bigorre, son of Roger I "el Viejo", comte de Comminges and Adelais de Pons, circa 1010.2,3 Gersinde, comtesse de Bigorre died after 1038.2

Family

Bernard Roger I, comte de Couserans, de Foix et de Bigorre b. circa 990, d. circa 1038

Children

Clemence de Foix+ b. c 1010

Estefania de Foix+ b. a 1010, d. a 1066

Bernardo II, comte de Bigorre+ b. a 1010, d. c 1077

Pedro Bernardo, comte de Couserans et de Foix b. c 1014, d. 10712

Gilberga de Couserans+ b. c 1016, d. 1054

Heraclius, évêque de Bigorre b. c 10162

Citations

[S204] Roderick W. Stuart, RfC, 227-33.

[S438] Theroff's Royal Genealogies, online http://pages.prodigy.net/ptheroff/, Foix.txt.

[S1265] Genealogy.eu, online genealogy.euweb.cz, Counts of Bigorre, Ribagorza and Pailhars.