Gertrude Berg

Is your surname Berg?

Research the Berg family

Gertrude Berg's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Gertrude Tilly Berg (Edelstein)

Also Known As: "Tilly"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Harlem, New York City, New York, USA
Death: Died in New York City, New York, USA
Place of Burial: Clovesville Cemetery, Delaware, New York, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Jacob Edelstein and Dianna Edelstein Goldstein
Wife of Lewis Berg
Mother of Cherney Berg and Harriet Schwartz Berg

Managed by: Eldon Clark (C)
Last Updated:

About Gertrude Berg

Find a Grave

Birth: Oct. 3, 1899

Death: Sep. 14, 1966

Entertainer. Emmy award-winning actress known for over 5000 episodes of radio program called "The Rise Of The Goldbergs" later known as "The Goldbergs". Later TV program called "The Goldbergs". Won an Emmy for the Broadway Adaptation of the program. Became forever known as "Molly Goldberg". Tony winner for play "Majority of One." Played in numerous plays, TV and radio shows. (bio by: Chester)

Burial: Clovesville Cemetery Delaware County New York, USA Plot: B'nai Israel (Jewish section)

Maintained by: Find A Grave Record added: Jan 01, 2001 Find A Grave Memorial# 83

view all

Gertrude Berg's Timeline

1898
October 3, 1898
New York City, New York, USA
1918
1918
Age 19
1922
1922
Age 23
1926
1926
Age 27
1966
September 14, 1966
Age 67
New York City, New York, USA
????
Delaware, New York, USA