Gertrude of Looz

Is your surname van Loon?

Research the van Loon family

Gertrude of Looz's Geni Profile

Records for Gertrudis van Loon

116,901 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Gertrudis van Loon

Also Known As: "Gertrude von Looz"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Germany
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Arnold I, III. graaf van Loon (count de Looz) and Swanhilde de Metz
Wife of Hugo XI, count of Dagsburg
Mother of Petronilla of Dagsburg; Mathilde von Dachsburg; Clementia von Dachsburg and Hugo von Dachsburg, XII
Sister of Arnold II, IV. graaf van Loon (count de Looz); Agnes van Loon and Beatrix van Loon

Managed by: Justin Swanström
Last Updated:

About Gertrude of Looz

m CLEMENTIA, daughter of --- (-before 1169). According to Europäische Stammtafeln[258], the wife of Graf Heinrich [I] was named Clementia but the primary source on which this is based has not yet been identified. According to the same source, she may have been the daughter of Albert [I] Graf von Dagsburg, although the basis for this speculation is not known. In any case, this parentage appears unlikely from a chronological point of view if it is correct that Graf Albert died in 1098, given the likely date of Clementia's grandson's marriage in the 1180s. If Clementia was related to the Grafen von Dagsburg, it is therefore more likely that she would have been Clementia, daughter of Hugo [XI] Graf von Dagsburg & his wife Gertrud [van Looz]. Graf Heinrich [I] & his wife had two children:

view all

Gertrude of Looz's Timeline

1100
1100
Germany
1120
1120
Age 20
Germany
1125
1125
Age 25
Alsace, France
1125
Age 25
Alsace, France
1130
1130
Age 30
1153
1153
Age 53
1154
1154
Age 54