Gertruida Catharina Johanna Els, a1b1c3d3e7

Is your surname Els?

Research the Els family

Gertruida Catharina Johanna Els, a1b1c3d3e7's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Gertruida Catharina Johanna Els, a1b1c3d3e7

Also Known As: "Gertruida Catharina Johanna Herbst"
Birthdate:
Death: Died in Heilbron, Northern Free State, Free State, South Africa
Place of Burial: Middelwater, Heilbron, Northern Free State, Free State, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Christoffel Johannes Els, a1b1c3d3 and Elsie Sophia Dorothea Lotter
Wife of Johannes Gerhardus Herbst
Mother of Christoffel Johannes Herbst; Christiaan Frederick Herbst, a1b1c3d3e7f1; Cornelis Wilhelmus Herbst; Elsie Sophia Dorothea Herbst; Johannes Gerhardus Herbst and 2 others
Sister of Cornelis Wilhelmus Els, a1b1c3d3e1; Elsie Sophia Dorothea Els, a1b1c3d3e3; Marthinus Johannes Els, a1b1c3d3e2; Susanna Sophia Dorothea Els, a1b1c3d3e4; Christoffel Johannes Els, a1b1c3d3e5 and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Gertruida Catharina Johanna Els, a1b1c3d3e7

Heilbron Refugee Camp

Personal Details

Name: Mrs Gertruida Herbst

Born in camp? No

Died in camp? No

Gender: female

Race: white

Marital status: married

Nationality: Free State

Registration as head of family: Yes

Unique ID: 122373

Camp History

Name: Heilbron RC

Age arrival: 46

Date arrival: 08/08/1902

Date departure: 17/08/1902

Reason departure: returned home

Destination: Roodepoort

Stock into camp: Yes

Farm History

Name: Roodepoort

District: Heilbron

Status of Husband

Type: pow, no oath of neturality

Relationships

Mrs Gertruida Herbst

is the mother of Mr Cornelias Herbst

is the mother of Miss Gertruida Herbst

Sources

Title: SRC 81 Heilbron CR

Type: Camp register

Location: Free State Archives Repository

Reference No.: SRC 81

Notes: p.068

DEPOT VAB SOURCE MHG TYPE LEER VOLUME_NO 0 SYSTEM 01 REFERENCE H1807 PART 1 DESCRIPTION HERBST, GERTRUIDA CATHARINA JOHANNA. NOOIENSVAN ELS. EGGENOOT

          JOHANNES GERHARDUS HERBST.                                           

STARTING 19150000 ENDING 19150000

view all 12

Gertruida Catharina Johanna Els, a1b1c3d3e7's Timeline

1847
February 25, 1847
1875
September 7, 1875
Age 28
Heilbron, Northern Free State, Free State, South Africa
1877
August 8, 1877
Age 30
Heilbron, South Africa
1879
June 22, 1879
Age 32
Heilbron, Northern Free State, Free State, South Africa
1881
July 11, 1881
Age 34
Heilbron, Free State, South Africa
1883
July 11, 1883
Age 36
Heilbron, South Africa
1885
October 17, 1885
Age 38
Heilbron, South Africa
1890
January 25, 1890
Age 42
1900
1900
- 1902
Age 52
South Africa

Although it was a small camp, Heilbron was unusual in several respects. This area in the northern Free State might appear flat and uninteresting – the The camps were formed by the British army to house the residents of the two Boer republics of the South African Republic and the Orange Free State. They were established towards the end of 1900, after Britain had invaded the Boer republics. This database was designed to investigate mortality and morbidity in the camps during the war. Although it will include everyone listed in the registers during the war, it usually excludes returning prisoners-of-war and men who came back from commando at the end of the war, as well as the considerable movement of people which took place after 31 May 1902, when families were repatriated to their homes.

Heilbron district commissioner complained that nearby Viljoen’s Drift was ‘Just a lot of tin houses on both sides of the Railway the whole in the midst of a sandy desert’ - but it was the heart of the maize growing area. Coal mining took place at nearby Viljoen’s Drift and the Vereeniging Estates included relatively prosperous black tenant farmers. In July 1900 the newly-appointed assistant district commissioner reported that there were about five hundred Africans employed on the mines as well. They were ‘unruly’, he complained. Uneasiness about the black population continued with reports of ‘impertinence’ towards unprotected women; some farm labourers were unwilling to work, it was said.

http://www2.lib.uct.ac.za/mss/bccd/Histories/Heilbron/

1915
October 9, 1915
Age 68
Heilbron, Northern Free State, Free State, South Africa