Gertruida Catharina Johanna Herbst (c.1899 - 1901)

‹ Back to Herbst surname

View Gertruida Catharina Johanna Herbst's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Gertruida Catharina Johanna Herbst
  • Request to view Gertruida Catharina Johanna Herbst's family tree

Share

Birthdate:
Death: Died in South Africa
Cause of death: Broncho Phneumonia
Managed by: Lea Herbst
Last Updated:

About Gertruida Catharina Johanna Herbst

Heilbron Refugee Camp

Personal Details

Name: Miss Gertrude Catharina Johanna Herbst

Other Names: Gertrude Catha Joha

Born in camp? No

Place of death: Heilbron RC

Age died: 1 years 7 months

Died in camp? Yes

Cause of death: broncho-pneumonia

Gender: female

Race: white

Marital status: single

Nationality: Free State

Registration as child: Yes

Unique ID: 26065

Camp History

Name: Heilbron RC

Farm History

Name: Roodepoort

District: Heilbron

Sources

Title: RS 29 ORC DL

Type: Death lists

Location: National Archives, Pretoria

Reference No.: RS 29

Origin: Goldman

Notes: p.121

Title: Government Gazette of the Orange River Colony

Location:

Notes: 1/11/1901, p.616

view all

Gertruida Catharina Johanna Herbst's Timeline

1899
July, 1899
1900
1900
- 1902
South Africa

Although it was a small camp, Heilbron was unusual in several respects. This area in the northern Free State might appear flat and uninteresting – the The camps were formed by the British army to house the residents of the two Boer republics of the South African Republic and the Orange Free State. They were established towards the end of 1900, after Britain had invaded the Boer republics. This database was designed to investigate mortality and morbidity in the camps during the war. Although it will include everyone listed in the registers during the war, it usually excludes returning prisoners-of-war and men who came back from commando at the end of the war, as well as the considerable movement of people which took place after 31 May 1902, when families were repatriated to their homes.

Heilbron district commissioner complained that nearby Viljoen’s Drift was ‘Just a lot of tin houses on both sides of the Railway the whole in the midst of a sandy desert’ - but it was the heart of the maize growing area. Coal mining took place at nearby Viljoen’s Drift and the Vereeniging Estates included relatively prosperous black tenant farmers. In July 1900 the newly-appointed assistant district commissioner reported that there were about five hundred Africans employed on the mines as well. They were ‘unruly’, he complained. Uneasiness about the black population continued with reports of ‘impertinence’ towards unprotected women; some farm labourers were unwilling to work, it was said.

http://www2.lib.uct.ac.za/mss/bccd/Histories/Heilbron/

1901
November 1, 1901
Age 2
South Africa
1901
Age 1
South Africa