Gideon Macon, Sr.

Is your surname Macon?

Research the Macon family

Gideon Macon, Sr.'s Geni Profile

Records for Gideon Macon

129,817 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Gideon Macon, Sr.

Also Known As: "Mekins", "Meacon", "G.", "de macon"
Birthplace: Dettey, Saône-et-Loire, Burgundy, France
Death: Died in New Kent, New Kent County, Virginia, United States
Place of Burial: New Kent County, Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Louis de Macon; William Macon; Catherine de Macon and Ann Macon
Husband of Martha Macon
Father of Gideon Hunt Macon, Jr.; Anne Christian; Martha Woodward Jones; Amy Macon; Col. William Macon and 3 others
Brother of William Macon; Emanuel De Macon and Charles De Macon

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Gideon Macon, Sr.

He was a lawyer and represented New Kent County in the Burgesses (1693-1702). He was a colonel in the county militia. He was an early vestryman of Bruton parish, Williamsburg, Virginia, from 1668 to 1702. The parish was established in 1674. There is a bronze tablet on his pew with his name on it

	Gideon Macon was buried at the family cemetery, Macon Island, Virginia. But his grave was destroyed by federal troops in the Peninsula Campaign (1862) and it cannot be identified. (p. 315). Another source states that he was buried in the chancel of the Bruton Parish church. On the left is a Memorial Plaque for Gideon Macon. It reads: Huguenot Gideon Macon (1648 - 1702) Forfather of Martha Washington and Countless Thousands of French Protestant Blood. His memory is a light unto our feet, A chart to enrich our lives, and A heritage to cherish in our hearts. Society of the founders of Manakin In the Colony of Virginia 1973

Birth: 1637 Dettey, France Death: 1701 New Kent County Virginia, USA

Gideon Macon married Martha Woodward about 1680 in New Kent County, Virginia.

Family links:

 Martha Woodward West (1660 - ____)

 Martha Macon Jones (1687 - 1716)*
 William Macon (1693 - 1773)*
 John Macon (1695 - 1752)*
  • Calculated relationship

Burial: Saint Peters Episcopal Church Putneys Mill New Kent County Virginia, USA

Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]

Created by: Ken Oliver Record added: Nov 15, 2009 Find A Grave Memorial# 44338640

Gideon Macon himself was a pretty remarkable man.

He was an attorney.

Interpreter for, and secretary to Royal Colonial Governor of Virginia Sir William Berkerly during his 2nd term.

A "tobacco planter" with extensive land holdings in several Virginia counties (some of which is still owned by descendants today more than 300 years later including Macon's Island here where the cemetery is).

He was a member of the House of Burgess (which is kind of like our modern day Congress).

He was a sub-sheriff of both York and New Kent Counties for a time.

With the rank of Colonel, he was commander-in-chief of the military in New Kent County.

He was a Vestryman of both St. Peter's Parish Church in New Kent County as well as of "Middle Plantation" Parish Church which is now known as Bruton Parish Church in Williamsburg.

He also served as Church Warden for St Peter's Parish Church for a time.

You have to keep in mind the importance of the Church in Colonial America, and these positions in the church that he held especially were of importance.

It is reported that he had a handsome grave marker of imported marble, but that it was destroyed by Union Army troops during the Civil War.

view all 12

Gideon Macon, Sr.'s Timeline

Dettey, Saône-et-Loire, Burgundy, France
Age 44
King William, VA, USA
June 20, 1682
Age 45
St. Peter's Parish, New Kent County, Virginia, United States
December 15, 1685
Age 48
St. Peter's Parish, New Kent County, Virginia, United States
Age 50
New Kent, Virginia
Age 53
New Kent Co, VA
November 11, 1693
Age 56
St. Peter's Parish, New Kent county, Virginia, present United States
December 17, 1695
Age 58
New Kent County, Virginia, United States
Age 61
Williamsburg, New Kent, VA
April 1701
Age 64
New Kent, New Kent County, Virginia, United States