Gysbert Dirkz Verwey, SV/PROG (c.1630 - c.1677) MP

‹ Back to Verwey surname

Is your surname Verwey?

Research the Verwey family

Gysbert Dirkz Verwey, SV/PROG's Geni Profile

Records for Gysbert Dirkz Verwey

1,254,893 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Gijsbert Dirckz = Dirkz meaning Gysbert son of Dirk Verwy"
Birthplace: Milligen, Dalfsen, Overijssel, Netherlands
Death: Died in Kaapkolonie,Suid-Afrika
Managed by: Judith Susanna Hendrika 5 Marais, b2c1d6e5f2g7h7i12j2
Last Updated:

About Gysbert Dirkz Verwey, SV/PROG

Verwey Ancestor: Gysbert Dirksz Verwey from Milligan, Gelderland, Netherlands arrived in South Africa in 1668 with his wife Catharina Gysbertsz Ganzevanger and 3 children. sic. Cor Pama Groot Afrikaanse Familienaamboek.

--------------------

Gijsbert was van Milligan in Nederland. Hy en sy vrou arriveer aan die Kaap voor 1668.

---

Stamouers entry -

Stamvader Gysbert VERWEY was from Milligen. He was born about 1630, he was also known as Gysbert Dirksz Verwey. They arrived in South Africa before 1688 with his wife - Catharina GANZEVANGER - and three children. She was also known as Catharina Theunisz and Trijn Gysbertsz.

The VOC forbid vryburghers to sell wheat to the passing ship. Some of the burghers mixed the wheat with straw and then sold it under the cover as pig or chicken feed. Gysbert was caught trespassing this prohibition. On 18 November 1671 Catharina was fined 12 rijksdaalers for insulting the court of justice. After the death of Gysbert, his wife Catharina between 1677 - 1678 was involved with the brewing of beer using sugar as an essential part of the production.

CHILDREN

  • Aletta, X 5 Feb 1679 Ockert Cornelis Olivier

Sources:

  • Genealogies of old S A Families - de Villiers/Pama - 1981
  • GC de Wet Vryliede en Vryswartes in die Kaapse Nedersetting

Thanks to submission by:

view all 11

Gysbert Dirkz Verwey, SV/PROG's Timeline

1630
1630
Milligen, Dalfsen, Overijssel, Netherlands
1654
1654
Age 24
Milligen, Netherlands
1655
1655
Age 25
Woerden, Woerden, Utrecht, The Netherlands
1659
1659
Age 29
Woerden, Utrecht, Netherlands
1666
1666
Age 36
Polanen, Netherlands
1677
1677
Age 47
Kaapkolonie,Suid-Afrika
????
????
????
????
- 1668
Millingen, Netherlands