Gilbert Giffard, Spy

Is your surname Giffard?

Research the Giffard family

Gilbert Giffard, Spy's Geni Profile

Records for Gilbert Giffard

991,908 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Gilbert Giffard, Spy

Nicknames: "Number 4"
Birthdate:
Death: Died in Paris, France
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir John Giffard, of Chillington and Joyce Gray
Brother of Walter Giffard; Cassandra Cassey; Edward Giffard; Richard Giffard and Mary Brooke

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Gilbert Giffard, Spy

Gifford, Gilbert (c.1561-1590)

The authorities considered him "the most notable double, treble villain that ever lived."[13]

A friend of John Ballard, Gifford was involved in the Babington Plot to assassinate Elizabeth I. He betrayed Ballard and Babington by passing all the secret letters between Mary and the conspirators to Sir Francis Walsingham. As a double agent, Gifford was known as No. 4 in London and used many aliases, such as Colerdin, Pietro and Cornelys. He fled to the continent in 1586 as the plot unravelled.

He subsequently went absent without leave and was arrested by the forces of the Catholic League in a Paris brothel, together with an English prostitute and a man who claimed to be a retainer of the Earl of Essex. Imprisoned for 2 years, he died during the siege of Paris in 1590.

It is not certain what Gilbert's motives were.

Citations

  • 13. Letter of Sir Edward Stafford to Walsingham, January 1588, Calendar of State Papers Foreign, Elizabeth, Volume 21, Part 1: 1586-1588

Links

view all

Gilbert Giffard, Spy's Timeline

1561
1561
1590
1590
Age 29
Paris, France