Gilbert Tailboys, 1st Baron Tailboys of Kyme

Is your surname Talboys?

Research the Talboys family

Gilbert Tailboys, 1st Baron Tailboys of Kyme's Geni Profile

Records for Gilbert Talboys

11,642 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Gilbert Talboys (TAiLBOYS / Tallibois), 1st Baron Tailboys of Kyme

Also Known As: "Gilbert Tailboys", "Gilbert Tallibois", "Gilbert Talboys"
Birthplace: Kyme, Lincolnshire, , England
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir George Tailboys, Kt. and Lady Elizabeth Tailboys (Gascoigne)
Husband of Elizabeth "Bessie Blount" Tailboys Fiennes (Blount), [Mistress of King Henry VIII]
Father of Elizabeth Tailboys, 4th Baroness Tailboys of Kyme; George Tailboys, 2nd Baron Tailboys of Kyme and Robert Tailboys, 3rd Baron Tailboys of Kyme
Brother of Elizabeth Willoughby; Cecilia Ingleby; Anne Dymoke; William Detalbois; John Talboys and 5 others

Managed by: Vance Barrett Mathis
Last Updated:

About Gilbert Tailboys, 1st Baron Tailboys of Kyme

Knighted in 1524 Sheriff of Lincolnshire in 1525 -------------------- Gilbert of Kyme , 1st Baron TAILBOYS

Father: George Tailboys, Lord KYME

Mother: Elizabeth GASCOIGNE

Birth: 1488/1505

Death: 15 Apr 1530

Burial: Kyme

Partnership with: Elizabeth "Bessie" BLOUNT

Marriage: ABT 1519

Child: Elizabeth, 4th Baroness TAILBOYS Birth: ABT 1520

Child: George, 2nd Lord TAILBOYS Birth: ABT 1522

view all

Gilbert Tailboys, 1st Baron Tailboys of Kyme's Timeline

Kyme, Lincolnshire, , England
Age 24
England, United Kingdom
Age 26
Age 26
Age 27
April 15, 1530
Age 34