Gilbert de Cuningburgh (c.1270 - 1292) MP

public profile

View Gilbert de Cuningburgh's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Gilbert de Cuningburgh
  • Request to view Gilbert de Cuningburgh's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Gilbert de Cunyghame"
Birthplace: Kilmaurs, Ayrshire, Scotland
Death: Died in Kilmaurs, Ayrshire, Scotland
Managed by: Douglas Nimmo
Last Updated:

About Gilbert de Cuningburgh

An alternative descent is provided in Burke's Extinct Peerage, a work of lesser reliability than the Scots Peerage:

  • 1. Vernebald
  • 2. Robert fitz Vernebald; married Richenda, daughter of Sir Humphrey de Barclay of Gairntully.
  • 3. Robert fitz Robert fitz Vernebald
  • 4. unnamed son
  • 5. unnamed son
  • 6. Hervey de Cunynghame; married the heiress of Riddell of Glengarnock
  • 7. Sir William de Cunynghame of Kilmaurs; died 1285.
  • 8. Edward de Cunynghame of Kilmaurs, had unnamed brother[s]

* 9. Gilbert de Cunynghame of Kilmaurs; died 1292 [actually Gilbert de Cuningburgh, not a member of this family].

  • 10. Sir Robert de Cunynghame of Kilmaurs; died 1330.
  • 11. Sir William de Cunynghame of Kilmaurs

Sources

  1. Burke's Peerage & Baronetage, 106th Edition, Charles Mosley Editor-in-Chief, 1999 Page: 736

Links

view all

Gilbert de Cuningburgh's Timeline

1270
1270
Kilmaurs, Ayrshire, Scotland
1292
1292
Age 22
Kilmaurs, Ayrshire, Scotland
1295
1295
Age 22
Rowallen, Kilmarnock, Ayrshire, Scotland
????