Gilbert FitzRichard de Strigoil, 3rd Earl Pembroke

public profile

Is your surname de Strigoil?

Research the de Strigoil family

Gilbert FitzRichard de Strigoil, 3rd Earl Pembroke's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Gilbert FitzRichard de Strigoil, 3rd Earl Pembroke

Also Known As: "Chepstow"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Pembroke, Dyfed, Wales
Death: Died in Europe
Immediate Family:

Son of Richard de Clare, 2nd Earl of Pembroke and Eva MacMurrough, Countess of Stirgoil
Brother of Isabel de Clare, 4th Countess of Pembroke; Joan FitzGilbert de Clare; Joan de Clare and Thomas De Newburgh, Norton
Half brother of Basile FitzRobert and Aline Alice FitzGerald

Occupation: Earl of Pembroke
Managed by: Michael Kevin Dolan, Sr.
Last Updated:

About Gilbert FitzRichard de Strigoil, 3rd Earl Pembroke

GILBERT

From Medlands:

http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/ENGLISH%20NOBILITY%20MEDIEVAL1.htm#GilbertClarePembrokedied1148

(1173-[1185/86])

Robert of Torigny records the death in 1176 of "Richardus comes de Streguel filius comitis Gisleberti" leaving "parvulum filium ex filia regis Duvelinæ"[1254].  He succeeded his father in 1176 as Earl of Pembroke, but was never invested with the earldom.  

-------------------- Gilbert de Striguil, 3rd Earl of Pembroke was born on 1172 in Dublin, County Dublin, Leinster, Ireland to Richard FitzGilbert De Clare, Earl of Pembroke and Eva MacMorrough De Clare. He passed away on 1185 in Dublin, County Dublin, Leinster, Ireland.

Gilbert de Striguil "Chepstow,"3rd Earl of Pembroke is my 28th great uncle.

Sources:

view all

Gilbert FitzRichard de Strigoil, 3rd Earl Pembroke's Timeline

1173
1173
Pembroke, Dyfed, Wales
1185
1185
Age 12
Europe