Gilbert de Tyson, Lord of Alnwick & Malton

public profile

Is your surname de Tyson?

Research the de Tyson family

Gilbert de Tyson, Lord of Alnwick & Malton's Geni Profile

Records for Gilbert de Tyson

899 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Gilbert de Tyson, Lord of Alnwick

Also Known As: "de Taisson", "de Tesson"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Cotentin Peninsula, Normandy, France
Death: Died in Hastings, Sussex, , England
Cause of death: Killed at Battle of Hastings
Place of Burial: Fought at Battle of Hastings on Anglo Saxon side
Immediate Family:

Son of Rodulfi II de Taisson, possibly Vicomte de Cotentin and Albérède de Moulins
Husband of Beatrix Normanica
Father of William De Tyson, Lord of Alnwick
Brother of Radulphus (Raoul, Ralph) III Tesun or Tesson or Tyson, III

Occupation: Lord and Standard Bearer of William the Conqueror at the Battle of Hastings in 1066., Saxon Lord of Alnwick
Managed by: Ben
Last Updated:

About Gilbert de Tyson, Lord of Alnwick & Malton

"Tyson or Tisson, a baronial name.The Tessons were commonly said to have possessed a third of Normandy. The name of this family was originally Ticio, and it is stated to have been seated in the vicinity of Angouleme (whence its Gothic origins may be inferred), and to have been distinguished in war against the Saracens, c 725 (Des Bois, Art. Achard).The Tessons were afterwards seated in Anjou (Vaultrier, Apud Mem. Soc. Ant. Norm. x 78).

Radulphus Taxo, of Angers, in 1028 witnessed a charter regarding the Abbey of Coulombs (Gall. Christ. viii.297. Instr.). Ralph T. led 120 knights of his barony to the aid of Duke William at the Battle of Val des Dunes, 1047, and was created Viscount of the Cotentin. He founded the Abbey of Fontenay, near Caen, and from him descended the powerful family of Tesson in Normandy. Gilbert Tyson or Tesson, his brother, obtained the barony of Alnwick from Edward the Confessor, and fell at the Battle of Hastings. William, his son, had a daughter who married Ivo de Vesci. Gilbert Tyson, another son, held great estates in York, Lincoln and Notts 1086 (Domesd.). Adam Tyson granted lands in Notts to the Hospitallers, t. Rich I (Mon. ii) and to Thurgarten Priory (Ib.93). In the 13th century Warin Fitzgerold held lands late the fee of Ralph Tesun (Testa 77). This family appears also to have been the origin of those of PERCY, MARMION and BYRON."

excerpted from The Norman people and their existing descendants in the British dominions and the United States of America (author unknown), Henry S. King & Co, 1874, p. 427. Reprinted online (Google Books and archives.com).

view all

Gilbert de Tyson, Lord of Alnwick & Malton's Timeline

1035
1035
Cotentin Peninsula, Normandy, France
1050
1050
Age 15
Alnwick Castle, Northumberland, England
1066
1066
Age 31
Hastings, Sussex, , England
????
????
Fought at Battle of Hastings on Anglo Saxon side