Gilbert de Venables, I

Is your surname de Venables?

Research the de Venables family

Gilbert de Venables, I's Geni Profile

Records for Gilbert de Venables

37,372 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Gilbert de Venables, I

Nicknames: "Eudes /De Champagne/", "Gilbert /Venables/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Venables, Normandy, France
Death: Died in Venables, Normandie, France
Immediate Family:

Son of Gilbert de Venables
Husband of Petronilla de Venables
Father of Gilbert de Venables, II and Ralph de Brereton

Occupation: born in Venables, High Normandy, France
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Gilbert de Venables, I

Gilbert de VENABLES [Parents] 1, 2 was born 1023 in Blois, Loir-et-Cher, France. He died 1087 in Venables, Normandie, France.

He had the following children:

     		M 	i 	Gilbert de VENABLES was born 1060.

Sources:

Ormerod, George, The History of the County Palatine and City of Chester (London: Lackington, Hughes, Mavor & Jones, 1819.), 3:198, Family History Library, 942.71 H2or.

2Boyer, Carl, Medieval English Ancestors of Robert Abell (Santa Clarita, California: C. Boyer, 2001.), p. 253, Los Angeles Public Library, 929.2 A141-2. -------------------- Gilbert De VENABLES7,37,117,564 was born about 1075 in Kinderton, Cheshire, England. Parents: Gilbert De VENABLES.

Spouse: Margery De HATTON. Gilbert De VENABLES and Margery De HATTON were married about 1144 in . Children were: Hamon DE LEIGH, Maud De VENABLES, Michael De VENABLES, Robert De VENABLES, Gilbert De VENABLES, Sir Knight, Baron Of Kynd Hugh De VENABLES, Hamon De LEGH, Amabilia De VENABLES, William De VENABLES.

view all 12

Gilbert de Venables, I's Timeline

1010
1010
Venables, Normandy, France
1050
1050
Age 40
Venables, Normandy, France
1057
1057
Age 47
Normandy, France
1072
1072
Age 62
Venables, Normandie, France
1179
1179
Age 62
????
????
????
????
????