Is your surname Gilbert?

Research the Gilbert family

Giles Gilbert's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Giles Gilbert

Also Known As: "Gyles"
Birthplace: Taunton,Bristol Co.,MA
Death: Died in Rehoboth, Mass.
Immediate Family:

Son of John Gilbert, Gentleman and Winifred Gilbert
Brother of Mary Norcross and Joseph Gilbert
Half brother of Joan Gilbert, Twin; Mary Gilbert, Twin; Thomas Gilbert; John Gilbert, II; Elizabeth Gilbert and 2 others

Managed by: Hatte Anne Blejer
Last Updated:
view all 15

Immediate Family

About Giles Gilbert

born 1624 - 1627. Died 1717/18.

Married circa 1670 (1) Sarah Parker (died after Feb 1681/82). Sarah Parker was widow of John Parker?

Married (2) Mary (Wilmouth) Rockett, widow of Joseph circa 1686. -------------------- Thomas Gilbert was born in England and emigrated to America with his parents. He was a member of Captain Pool's Military Company in Taunton in 1634.

He married in that place March 23, 1639 Jane Rossiter and this is claimed to have been the first marriage in Taunton. She died June 1, 1691, age 77 years.

Thomas Gilbert's inventory was sworn to July 5, 1677 and it stated that he was 'dead beyond the seas'. His will named his daughter Mary Williams and he mentions his estate in the hands of Mistress Jane Gilbert showing that she had not gone back to the old country with him.

view all

Giles Gilbert's Timeline

Taunton,Bristol Co.,MA
January 8, 1717
Age 90
Rehoboth, Mass.