Giles Rogers, Jr.

Is your surname Rogers?

Research the Rogers family

Giles Rogers, Jr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Giles Rogers, Jr.

Also Known As: "Giles Rodgers"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Worcestershire, UK
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Son of Giles Rogers, of Virginia and Rachel Rogers
Husband of Mary Rogers (Byrd)
Father of Samuel Rogers and John Rodgers
Brother of Lucy Wilson; Peter Rogers, Sr.; John M. Rogers; Mary Ann Samuel; Rachel Latham and 1 other

Managed by: Thomas Grant Rodgers II, 1997
Last Updated:

About Giles Rogers, Jr.

Daniel A. Packard - Heritage of Old Buncombe County, North Carolina Vol. II.

"The Rogers family is one of the most numerous in (Haywood) county. Their history goes back prior to 1538. The first of the name known to be in the line of descent was Reverend John Rogers, the Proto-Martyr of the Anglican Reformation. The name of his wife is not known. His children were John, born 1538; Samuel, born 1541; Daniel, born 1540; and Barnard, born 1543, the last mentioned born in Wittenburg, Saxony, educated in Germany, married and settled in Scotland. One son survived him, Thomas Matthew Rogers, born 1565, who married a Miss Murdock, 1586. One son, Thomas Rogers, was born 1586.

"Thomas Rogers, son of Thomas Matthew Rogers, born 1586, married Lucy Iverson of Scotland, 1609. One son from his union survived, Giles Rogers, who married Rachel Estham, 1643. Their son, Giles, Jr, who continued the line was born in 1658.

"Giles, Jr's record is incomplete, but one son, Samuel Rogers was born in 1678. His son Daniel, was born in 1706, married Mary Whiting, 1731. One son, Robert, born 1741, survived. John and Peter, brothers of Robert, John born 1743 and Peter, born 1745, came to America in 1759 and settled in King and Queens County, Virginia, in the same neighborhood with cousins and great uncles who had preceded them to the New World.

Sarah K Roberts Haynes - Annals of Haywood County, North Carolina - 1935

view all

Giles Rogers, Jr.'s Timeline