Gille Brigte mac Dufugan, 2nd Earl of Angus

public profile

Is your surname mac Dufugan?

Research the mac Dufugan family

Gille Brigte mac Dufugan, 2nd Earl of Angus's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Gille Brigte mac Dufugan, 2nd Earl of Angus

Nicknames: "Gillebride"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Forfar, Angusshire, Scotland
Death: Died in Forfar, Angusshire, Scotland
Immediate Family:

Son of Dufagan, 1st Mórmaer of Angus and Fynbella Mearns
Husband of Margaret Gospatrick of Dunbar
Father of Gille Crist, Earl of Angus; Adam Mórmaer of Angus, 3rd Earl of Angus; Gilbert II Ogilvie, of Angus and William Of Angus

Occupation: 2nd Earl of Angus
Managed by: Thomas Sven Björnberg
Last Updated:

About Gille Brigte mac Dufugan, 2nd Earl of Angus

He fought in the Battle of the Standard on 22 August 1138, when the Scots were totally defeated at Northallerton, Yorkshire.1 In 1174 he was one of the hostages for King William the Lion [Scotland].

Gillbride, 2nd Earl of Angus was born before 1128. He was the son of Dufugan, 1st Earl of Angus. He married, firstly, unnamed daughter of Gospatrick, daughter of Gospatrick, Earl of Dunbar. He married, secondly, unnamed daughter of Erik Slagbrellir (?) and Ingigerd (?). He died circa 1187.

Gillbride succeeded to the title of 2nd Earl of Angus. He fought in the Battle of the Standard on 22 August 1138, when the Scots were totally defeated at Northallerton, Yorkshire. In 1174 he was one of the hostages for King William the Lion [Scotland].

Child of Gillbride, 2nd Earl of Angus and unnamed daughter (?)

   * Magnus, Jarl of Orkney+ d. 12391

Children of Gillbride, 2nd Earl of Angus

   * Adam, 3rd Earl of Angus b. b 1164, d. b 11981
   * Gilchrist, 4th Earl of Angus+ b. b 1187, d. bt 1207 - 12111

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 145. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 1, page 642. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.

---------------------------------

Gille Brigte of Angus is the one of the earliest attested Mormaers of Angus. He was possibly a descendant of Dubacan of Angus.

Gille Brigte is recorded as a witness to a charter dating to 1150. He probably fathered both Adam and Gille Críst. He was dead by 1189, when his son Adam was the Mormaer.

   * Roberts, John L., Lost Kingdoms: Celtic Scotland in the Middle Ages, (Edinburgh, 1997), pp. 53-4

--------------------

Gillbride, Earl of Angus, was at the battle of the Standard, 22 Aug 1138, when the Scots were totally defeated at Northallerton, co. York, and was (long afterwards) one of the hostages for King William the Lion in 1174. He seems to have m. 1stly,adaughter of Gospatrick, Earl of Dunbar. He apparently m. subsequently, the heir of the Earls of Caithness, who was mother, by him, of Magnus, Earl of Caithness. He d. about 1187. [Complete Peerage I:145, XIV:25]

view all

Gille Brigte mac Dufugan, 2nd Earl of Angus's Timeline

1118
1118
Forfar, Angusshire, Scotland
1140
1140
Age 22
Of, Forfar, Angusshire, Scotland
1154
1154
Age 36
Forfar, Angusshire, Scotland
1156
1156
Age 38
Powrie, Forfarshire, Scotland
1187
1187
Age 69
Forfar, Angusshire, Scotland
????
Forfar, Angusshire, Scotland
????
????
????
SUBMITTED
????