Sir Archibald Campbell of Lochawe

public profile

Is your surname Campbell of Lochawe?

Research the Campbell of Lochawe family

Sir Archibald Campbell of Lochawe's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Gille Escoib Campbell of Lochawe, Knight

Nicknames: "Gillespic Caimbeul of Lochawe"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Lochowe, , Argyllshire, Scotland
Death: Died in Menstrie, Clackmannanshire, Scotland
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir Dougal Campbell of Lochawe and Finlay mac Gillivrail
Husband of Magraret de Somerville of Linton and Erricka of Carrick
Father of Sir Colin Mor Campbell, Chief of Clan Campbell; Beatrice Campbell and Gillespic Campbell
Brother of Duncan "Dubh" Campbell of Strachur and Hugh Campbell

Occupation: Lord of Lochawe
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Gille Escoib Campbell of Lochawe, Knight

The Campbells arrived in Argyll as part of a royal expedition in c.1220. They settled on Lochaweside where they were placed in charge of the King's lands in the area.

From Bruce's time, the family headquarters had been the great castle at Innischonnell on Loch Awe, and remained so until the 1400's when Sir Duncan Campbell (great grandson of Sir Colin) moved to to Inveraray. He was created Lord Campbell and thereafter a steady string of titles were awarded to the family. His grandson was created Earl of Argyll in 1457.

-------------------- Sir Gillespic Campbell of Menstrie died circa 1280.1

    Sir Gillespic Campbell of Menstrie lived at Menstrie, Clackmannanshire, Scotland.1
view all

Sir Archibald Campbell of Lochawe's Timeline

1199
1199
Lochowe, , Argyllshire, Scotland
1229
1229
Age 30
Lochowe, , Argyllshire, Scotland
1230
1230
Age 31
Lochow, Argyllshire, Scotland
1245
1245
Age 46
Loch Awe,,Argyllshire,Scotland
1280
1280
Age 81
Menstrie, Clackmannanshire, Scotland
????
????
????