Giovanni II Grimaldi, signore di Monaco

Is your surname Grimaldi?

Research the Grimaldi family

Giovanni II Grimaldi, signore di Monaco's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Giovanni Grimaldi

Also Known As: "Jean II Lord of Monaco"
Birthdate:
Death: Died
Cause of death: Murdered by his brother Lucien, who then became Lord of Monaco
Immediate Family:

Son of Lamberto Grimaldi, signore di Monaco and Claudina Grimaldi, signora di Monaco
Husband of Jeanne Antoinette de Savoie
Father of Maria Grimaldi
Brother of Augustine Grimaldi; Luciana I Grimaldi, signore di Monaco; Luigi Grimaldi; Blanche Grimaldi; Francesca Grimaldi and 1 other

Managed by: George J. Homs
Last Updated:

About Giovanni II Grimaldi, signore di Monaco

Giovanni (Jean II) Grimaldi, Lord of Monaco, born 1468 died October 11, 1505 (murdered by his brother Lucien, who then became Lord of Monaco)

  • Reign: 1494 - October 11, 1505 (death)

Royal house

House of Grimaldi

Biography

Giovanni II Lord of Monaco was the eldest son of Lamberto Grimaldi (1420–1494) and Claudina Grimaldi (1451–1515).

More...Jean II, Wiki - Lord of Monaco

Links

House of Grimaldi

Jean II, Wiki - Lord of Monaco

view all

Giovanni II Grimaldi, signore di Monaco's Timeline