Is your surname Clements?

Research the Clements family

Gip Clements's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Gibson Clements

Also Known As: "Gip", "Gyp"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Freestone, TX, USA
Death: Died in Miles, Runnels, TX, USA
Place of Burial: Miles Cemetery, Miles, Runnels, TX, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Emanuel Clements and Martha Balch Clements
Husband of Lizzie Clements (Evans)
Brother of Benjamin Hardin Clements; William Barnett Clements (CSA); Mary Jane Rebecca Denson; Jim Clements (CSA); Mannen Clements (CSA) and 5 others

Occupation: Cattleman, Cattle Driver, Sutton - Taylor Feud
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Gip Clements

John Gibson "Gip” Clements - A gunman and youngest of the Clements brothers, John was born on May 14, 1854. When he grew up, he helped cousin John Wesley Hardin disarm several deputies of Wild Bill Hickok's in 1871 and send them back to Abilene, Kansas, without their pants. Clements died in Runnels County, Texas on Oct. 17, 1932. He is buried in an unmarked grave in the Miles Cemetery in Runnels County, Texas.

http://www.tshaonline.org/handbook/online/articles/jcs03

----------------

"John Gipson Clements claimed by death"

John Gipson Clements, 74 died at the home of a son, John Clements at 8:20 o'clock, Wednesday evening, October 17th following an illness of five weeks. Mr. Clements was borned in the State of Texas on May the 14th, 1854. He was converted at the age of 34 years at Junction City under Rev. Will Sims, being a member of the M. E. Church. South for forty years, he lived a consecrated Christian life. He was a devoted husband and loving father. His wife preceeded him in death on March 21, 1918. He came to Miles 6 months ago during which time he has been living with his sons, Tom and John Clements. Funeral services were held at the Miles Cemetery Thursday afternoon at 2:30 p.m. Conducted by Rev. F. B. Bishop, pastor of the Methodist Church. The deceased is survived by seven children. Four sons; G. E. Clements, Blackwell, Texas; W. B. Clements of Dripping Springs, Texas; J. T. and J. G. Clements of Miles, Texas and three daughters; Mrs. Sallie Andrews of Rhome, Texas; Mrs. M. C. Phillips of Blackwell, Texas and Mrs. A. A. Henning of El Paso, Texas. Only Mrs. M. C. Phillips, J. T. and J. G. Clements were present at the funeral. He is also survived by 44 grandchildren and 18 great-grandchildren.

view all

Gip Clements's Timeline

1854
May 14, 1854
Freestone, TX, USA
1875
November 4, 1875
Age 21
Gonzales, TX, USA
1932
October 17, 1932
Age 78
Miles, Runnels, TX, USA
????
Miles, Runnels, TX, USA