Girolamo Bassano (da Ponte)

Is your surname Bassano (da Ponte)?

Research the Bassano (da Ponte) family

Girolamo Bassano (da Ponte)'s Geni Profile

Records for Girolamo Bassano (da Ponte)

13 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Girolamo Bassano (da Ponte)

Also Known As: "Girolamo da Ponte"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bassano del Grappa, Veneto, Italy
Death: Died in Venice, Veneto, Italy
Immediate Family:

Son of Jacopo Bassano
Brother of Francesco Bassano The Younger; Giovanni Battista Bassano and Leandro Bassano

Occupation: Italian painter of the Renaissance period
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Girolamo Bassano (da Ponte)

Girolamo da Ponte (1560–1622) was an Italian painter of the Renaissance period.

Born at Bassano del Grappa 3 June 1566, he was the youngest son of painter Jacopo da Bassano. He also copied his father's pictures, and like his brother Giambattista, must take his share in the prolific number of canvases attributed to Jacopo Bassano. He painted an Apparition of the Virgin to St. Barbara in Bassano. He also collaborated with his brother Leandro Bassano, including portaits of Sagredo.

Reference:

view all

Girolamo Bassano (da Ponte)'s Timeline

1566
June 3, 1566
Bassano del Grappa, Veneto, Italy
1621
November 8, 1621
Age 55
Venice, Veneto, Italy