Gitele Brandeis, [Maharal dau. #2]

Is your surname Brandeis?

Research the Brandeis family

Gitele Brandeis, [Maharal dau. #2]'s Geni Profile

Records for Gitele Brandeis

14,027 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Gitele Brandeis (Loew), [Maharal dau. #2]

Hebrew: גיטל גיטעלע ברנדייס גיטעלע ברנדייס, [Maharal dau. #2]
Also Known As: "Guttel", "Gittele", "Child #2 of Maharal", "Daughter no. 2 of Maharal", "Gutele Loew"
Death: Died in Prague, נפטרה ז' תשרי ה'שצ"ו, Czechoslovakia
Place of Burial: Prague, Czechoslovakia
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Yehuda ben Betzalel Loew [Maharal of Prague] המהר״ל מפראג and Perel Loew [Maharal's wife]
Wife of Rabbi Shimon HaLevi Brandeis [Maharal son-in-law]
Mother of Rabbi Shmuel HaLevi Brandeis [Maharal Gd.son]
Sister of Rabbi Bezalel "Charif" Loew [Maharal son #1]; Tilla Sabatka-Wahl, [Maharal dau. #3]; Rachel Heller-Wallerstein [Maharal Dau. #4]; Leah Bezalel Katz [Maharal dau. #5]; Vogele Bezalel Katz [Maharal Dau. #6] and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Gitele Brandeis, [Maharal dau. #2]

Eldest daughter (child #2) of The Maharal of Prague.

Married Rabbi Simon (HaLevi) Brandeis in Prague.

She died September 19, 1635. ז' בתשרי ה'שצ"ו

Their son was Rabbi Samuel (HaLevi) BRANDEIS (d. 1628 Prague)

Gitele LOEW and Rabbi Simon BRANDEIS had a great-grandson called Israel BRANDEIS.


Gitele LOEW (d. 7 Tishre 1635) married Rabbi Simon BRANDEIS (d. 1635 Prague) in Prague of Levitic Origin.

Their son was called Rabbi Samuel BRANDEIS (d. 1628 Prague).

view all

Gitele Brandeis, [Maharal dau. #2]'s Timeline

Age 30
Posen, Germany
September 19, 1635
Age 85
Prague, נפטרה ז' תשרי ה'שצ"ו, Czechoslovakia
September 1635
Age 85
Prague, Czechoslovakia
Prague, Czechoslovakia