Gladys Carrie Weiss

Is your surname Weiss?

Research the Weiss family

Gladys Carrie Weiss's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Gladys Carrie Weiss

Also Known As: "Carrie Gladys Weiss (Houdini’s sister)"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: New York, New York County, New York, United States
Death: Died
Place of Burial: Machpelah Cemetery, Glendale, Queens, New York, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Mayer Samuel Weiss, Rabbi Dr. and Cecilia Weiss (Steiner)
Sister of Solomon Wilhelm Weiss; Meitl Julia Weiss; Nathan Josef Weiss; Gottfried William Weiss; Harry Houdini (Erik Weisz) and 2 others
Half sister of Herman M (Armin) Weiss

Managed by: Malka Mysels
Last Updated:

About Gladys Carrie Weiss

Harry Houdini was born as Erik Weisz in Budapest, Austria-Hungary, on March 24, 1874. His parents were Rabbi Mayer Sámuel Weisz (1829–1892), and Cecília Weisz (née Steiner; 1841–1913). Houdini was one of seven children: Herman M. (1863–1885) who was Houdini's half-brother, by Rabbi Weisz's first marriage; Nathan J. (1870–1927); Gottfried William (1872–1925); Theodore "Theo" (1876–1945); Leopold D. (1879–1962); and Carrie Gladys (born 1882–1959) who was left almost blind after an accident that occurred during her childhood.Source

Carrie Gladys Weiss Died in mid January 1959

view all

Gladys Carrie Weiss's Timeline

1882
1882
New York, New York County, New York, United States
1959
January 12, 1959
Age 77
January 21, 1959
Age 77
Glendale, Queens, New York, USA