Godard van Reede , 1st Baron van Reede

Is your surname van Reede?

Research the van Reede family

Godard van Reede , 1st Baron van Reede's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Godard Adriaan van Reede

Also Known As: "Heer van Amerongen"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Kasteel Amerongen, The Netherlands
Death: Died in Copenhagen, Capital Region of Denmark, Denmark
Immediate Family:

Son of Godard van Reede, heer van Amerongen and Anna van Boetzelaer van Toutenburg
Husband of Margaretha Turnor, vrouwe van Amerongen
Father of Godard van Reede, 1st Earl of Athlone
Brother of Frederik Adolf van Reede van Amerongen and Anna Walburge van Reede van Amerongen

Occupation: Ambassador to England and Denmark
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Godard van Reede , 1st Baron van Reede

About Godard Adriaan van Reede

  • Godard Adriaan van Reede, 1st Baron van Reede was born on 6 January 1621 at Castle Amerongen, Amerongen, The Netherlands.
  • He married Margaretha Turnor, daughter of George Turnor and Salomé van Meetkercken, on 29 August 1643 at Utrecht, The Netherlands.
  • He died on 9 October 1691 at age 70 at Copenhagen, Denmark.
  • He gained the title of Lord of Ginkel [United Provinces].
  • He held the office of Ambassador to England.
  • He held the office of Ambassador to Denmark.1 He gained the title of Lord of Lievendaal [United Provinces].
  • He gained the title of Lord of Amerongen [United Provinces].1 He gained the title of Lord of Middachten [United Provinces]. He was created 1st Baron van Reede [Denmark] on 25 May 1671

His father also Godard (1593-1641) left a debt of 100.000 Dutch guilders,the marriage to the older Margaretha Turnor solved the financial problems as she inherited money and a collection of paintings from Jacques Wijtz (1580 - 1643) who is said to be her natural father.

References

Collection of portraits held in Utrecht

view all

Godard van Reede , 1st Baron van Reede's Timeline

1621
January 6, 1621
The Netherlands
1643
August 29, 1643
Age 22
Utrecht, The Netherlands
1644
June 4, 1644
Age 23
Amerongen, Utrecht, Netherlands
1691
October 9, 1691
Age 70
Copenhagen, Capital Region of Denmark, Denmark