Godehildis d'Alencon

Is your surname d'Alencon?

Research the d'Alencon family

Godehildis d'Alencon's Geni Profile

Records for Godehildis d'Alencon

4,719,202 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Godehildis d'Alencon (de Belleme)

Also Known As: "Godehaut", "Godehilde", "Godhaut", "Gohilda"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ponthieu, Ain, Rhone-Alpes, France
Death: Died in Normandy, France
Place of Burial: Notre-Dame-de-, Belleme
Immediate Family:

Wife of Yves, count of Alençon and Yves de Creil, seigneur de Bellême
Mother of Avesgaud de Bellême; Yves de Bellême; Guillaume I, 'Talvas' de Belleme, seigneur d'Alençon; Hildeburge de Bellême and Godehildis de Bellême

Occupation: Dame, de Beaumont-au-Maine
Managed by: Jocelynn Elaine Oakes
Last Updated:

About Godehildis d'Alencon

GODEHILDIS From Medlands: http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/NORMAN%20NOBILITY.htm#GodehildisMIvesBelleme

(-after 1005). "Ivo" founded Notre-Dame de Bellême, for the souls of himself "conjugisque mee Godehildis, sive filiis meis vel genitoribus meis", by undated charter, confirmed after his death by "Willelmus et Godehildis mater mea"[149]. m IVES de Creil Seigneur de Bellême, son of FULCON & his wife Rothaïs --- (-1005 or after).

-------------------- See "My Lines"

( http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/p220.htm#i24883 )

from Compiler: R. B. Stewart, Evans, GA

( http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/index.htm )

view all 11

Godehildis d'Alencon's Timeline

930
930
Ponthieu, Ain, Rhone-Alpes, France
949
949
Age 19
Normandy,,,France
950
950
Age 20
960
960
Age 30
970
970
Age 40
Berd'Huis, Basse-Normandie, France
970
Age 40
Belleme,Sarthe,Maine Pays De Le Loire,France
975
975
Age 45
Bellême, Orne, Basse-Normandie, France
1004
1004
Age 74
Normandy, France
????
Belleme, Sarthe, Maine/Pays de le Loire, France
????