Godfrey Foljambe, V

Is your surname Foljambe?

Research the Foljambe family

Godfrey Foljambe, V's Geni Profile

Records for Godfrey Foljambe

17,905 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Godfrey Foljambe, V

Also Known As: "Godfrey /Folgamsbe/", "Godfrey /Foljamb/", "Godfrey /Foljambe/", "Sir Godfrey /Foljambe/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hassop, Derbyshire, England
Death: Died in Plumpton, Yorkshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir Godfrey Foljambe, IV, Kt. and Margaret Foljambe
Husband of Isabel Foljambe
Father of Alice Foljambe
Brother of Margaret Montgomery

Managed by: Patricia Norton Chong
Last Updated:

About Godfrey Foljambe, V

Knight., aged 9½ at his grandfather's death, ob. 12 Rich 2, aged 21½, buried at Bakewell.

from Pedigree of Foljambe, of Aldwarke Hall. from Joseph Foster, Pedigrees of the county families of Yorkshire, vol.1 (London, 1874)

Online transcription http://www.medievalgenealogy.org.uk/families/foljambe/foljambe.shtml

--------------------

Godfrey FOLJAMBE

 Born: 1367/1368 - Of, Hassop, Derbyshire, England
 Marr: - 
 Died: 1388 - 

Father: Godfrey FOLJAMBE

Mother: Margaret DE VILLERS

Other Spouses:

Wife 

Isabel LEEKE

 Born: ABT 1371 - Of, Bakewell, Yorkshire, England 
 Died: - 

Father: Simon LEEKE

Mother:

Other Spouses:

Children

1. Alice FOLJAMBE

 Born: 1386 - Of, Hassop, Derbyshire, England
 Marr: 1392 - Robert PLUMPTON 
 Died: 1416 - Spofforth, Yorkshire, England

http://www.boydhouse.com/Darryl_data/gp1279.html

view all

Godfrey Foljambe, V's Timeline

1367
1367
Hassop, Derbyshire, England
1385
1385
Age 18
Plumpton,,Cumbria,England
1386
1386
Age 19
Hassop, Derbyshire, England
1388
1388
Age 21
Plumpton, Yorkshire, England