Godfrey Spruill, 1650-1718

Is your surname Spruill?

Research the Spruill family

Godfrey Spruill, 1650-1718's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Godfrey Spruill, 1650-1718

Nicknames: "Doctor Spruill"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Scotland, UK
Death: Died in Tyrrell, NC, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Godfrey Spruill and Helen Spruill
Husband of Joanna Spruill
Father of Samuel William Spruill, Sr.; Godfrey Spruill, II; Joseph Spruill; Anna Margareita Singleton; Mary Spruill and 4 others

Occupation: Doctor
Managed by: David Bradbury Stewart
Last Updated:

About Godfrey Spruill, 1650-1718

Godfrey Spruill was born about 1650 in Stirling, Scotland and died about 1719 in Tyrrell County, North Carolina. He migrated to the United States sometime before 1684. Godfrey received a patent of land (No. 399) of 340 acres October 31, 1684 in James City County, Virginia (William and Mary Quarterly, Vol. 12, series 1, p. 106). On August 1, 1689 Godfrey Spruill, aged about 39, William Lewis and Joshua Wynne testified as to the winners of a horse race at Malvern Hills (Henrico Records, Virginia Historical Magazine Vol. 2, p. 296). Godfrey purchased 100 acres of land from Robert G. Sharp on August 15, 1689 (Henrico Co., VA Record Book 5, p. 564). On page 567 of the same book, Joanna Spruill relinquishes her dower right to this land which Godfrey sold to John Lowry (State Archives, Richmond, Mar 10. 1693/94). The Henrico minute book orphans court 1677, page 332, shows that on June 2, 1690 Doctor Spruell, along with John Cannon, Philemon Childers, and Robert Sharp are appointed to appraise the estate of Herbert Powell. He moved to North Carolina about 1704. The Land Grant Office in Raleigh, North Carolina, has record of Godfrey Spruill receiving a grant of 640 acres along the Scuppernong River. Memories and Records of Eastern North Carolina by Mary Weeks Lambeth notes the following: "At a Vestry meeting of St. Paul's Parish, on the 9th day of March, 1703-4, it was ordered that "Dr. Spruill be paid 5 pounds for the cure of Eleanor Adams, and on the 2nd day of March 1713-14, 12 pounds for the cure of Ebenezer Aldridge, as soon as money can be raised," by the present Church Wardens (Col. Recs.)." Godfrey's will is dated August 5, 1718 and states that he lives in North Carolina in the Province of Albemarle. It was proved in Chowan Court July 29, 1719.

view all 18

Godfrey Spruill, 1650-1718's Timeline

1650
1650
UK
1675
1675
Age 25
Tyrrell County, NC, USA
1678
1678
Age 28
Tyrrell, NC, USA
1680
1680
Age 30
Tyrrell, North Carolina, USA
1680
Age 30
Tyrrell, NC, USA
1680
Age 30
Scotland(?)
1681
1681
Age 31
Tyrrell, North Carolina, USA
1685
1685
Age 35
Tyrrell, North Carolina, USA
1686
1686
Age 36
Tyrell, North Carolina, USA
1690
1690
Age 40