Gottlieb Barends, SV/PROG

Is your surname Barends?

Research the Barends family

Gottlieb Barends, SV/PROG's Geni Profile

Records for Gottlieb Barends

12,805 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Gottlieb Barends, SV/PROG

Nicknames: "Bahrens and Bärens"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Zerbst, Saxony-Anhalt, Germany
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Husband of Chilida van de Caab and Elisabeth Pieterse van de Kaap, SM/PROG
Father of Johan Godlieb Barends; Jan Georg Barends; Anna Elizabeth Barends and Margaretha Magdalena / Helena Barends

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Gottlieb Barends, SV/PROG

Barends, Gottlieb (S Bahrens and Barens). — Zerbst. So. 1749- 50, mason 1751-53, loaned 1753-63, master mason 1763-71. — 28.5.1758 Elisabeth Pieterse (i.e. Anna Elisabeth of the C., according to Baptismal Reg. under 17.8.1760). Children: Margaretha Magdalena, Jan Georg, Anna Elisabeth. + 1784. (GMR 1749-71; CJ 1144:34; Inventarissen en Taxatien, I, nr. 49.)

Source: Archives year book for South African History

==

"Gottlieb Barends, a German immigrant, married a woman of colour in 1758 and died in 1784."

Source: Jackie Loos, Echoes of Slavery

==

Inventory of Johan Godlieb Barendsz, dated 7 Aug. 1784, MOOC8/49.49, tanap.net, husband of Elizabeth Pieterse, father of Margaretha Magdalena, Jan George, and Anna Elizabeth.

view all

Gottlieb Barends, SV/PROG's Timeline

1754
1754
1758
May 28, 1758
Cape Town, Cape of Good Hope, South Africa
1760
1760
South Africa
1763
1763
South Africa
1784
1784
????
????
Zerbst, Saxony-Anhalt, Germany
????