Johann Gottlieb Schilling, IX (c.1823 - 1904)

‹ Back to Schilling surname

Is your surname Schilling?

Research the Schilling family

Gottlieb Schilling's Geni Profile

Records for Johann Schilling

767,115 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Gottlieb"
Birthplace: Suhl, Germany
Death: Died in Yamhill, Yamhill, OR, USA
Managed by: Anne Riekenberg
Last Updated:
view all 20

Immediate Family

About Johann Gottlieb Schilling, IX

National Archives' Series M 259_27 Immigration Record for both Johan Gottlieb and Stephan Christ (abbrev.) Schilling: Port of Departure, Bremen, Germany, Ship Name: Victoria. Stephan Christ is listed as a "tinner", can't read what Johan Gottlieb is listed as, looks like one or two letters or some kind of symbol (ditto marks). Destination was listed as Burlington. Found on ancestry.com Immigration Records. Stephan listed as 26 and Johan Gottlieb as 24 years old arriving in Port New Orleans in June 28, 1847.

Gottlieb hired to build still in RECOLLECTIONS OF EARLY PIONEER LIFE: http://iagenweb.org/keokuk/histories/REPL2.htm

Death record for Johann Gottlieb Schilling, died in Yamhill (county), Oregon in 1904, listing Johan Stephen Schilling and Marie Barbara Fritz as his parents.

1860 Census shows "John Shillings" in Yamhill (county), Oregon, age 36, b. abt. 1824, living in Lafayette (county? or city?), perhaps John Stephen Schilling, son of Stephen Christian Schilling, I, or this John Gottlieb.

1820’s Census shows John G. Schilling of Hancock (county?), Illinois. No other information given, so don't know if this is the same John Gottlieb.

view all

Gottlieb Schilling's Timeline

1823
June 5, 1823
Germany
1904
February 25, 1904
Age 80
Yamhill, Yamhill, OR, USA