Gottlieb Wilhelm Stieme, SV/PROG

public profile

Is your surname Stieme?

Research the Stieme family

Gottlieb Wilhelm Stieme, SV/PROG's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Gottlieb Wilhelm Stieme, SV/PROG

Nicknames: "Gottlob Wilhelm"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: from Merseburg, Sakse, Prussia, Germany
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Husband of Anna Johanna Stiemie, SM and Christina Susanna van Zijl, b3c2d17 SM
Father of Johannes Christiaan Stiemie, b1; Janetta Christina Stieme, b2; Wilhelmina Christina van Antwerpen, b3; Christiana Susanna Fourie, b4 and Johanna Fredrica Greeff, b5

Managed by: Kenneth Stanley Kleynhans
Last Updated:

About Gottlieb Wilhelm Stieme, SV/PROG

Godlieb Wilhelm Stieme

Stamvader/Progenitor

STIEME GOTTLOB WILHELM (S). - Merseburg. Gunner 1793 (CJ 1327: 198). ~ (1) 9.12.1798 Anna Johanna Calitz; (2) 1810 Christina Susanna v. Zyl (Marr. Reg. of Swellendam). Children: Johannes Christian (* 1800), Jeanetta Christina (* 28.7.1811), Wilhelmina Christina (*22.3.1815), Christina Susanna (* 24.8.1818), Johanna Frederica (* 21.5.1820). + 16.3.1821. (Inventarissen en Taxatien 9: 28 and 19: 29.)

- Dr. J. Hoge, Personalia of the Germans at the Cape, 1652-1806, Archives Year Book for South African History (Cape Town: Government Printer, Union of South Africa, 1946)

page 266 “SA Genealogies” vol 12, Genealogical Institute of SA, Stellenbosch, 2005”

Variations of the name – Stimie, Stiemie, Stymie

Origin of the name –

Migration

From Mersburg, Saxony, Germany

Arrived at the Cape around 1787

Birth date – about 1770

Birth Place – Germany

Date of Death – 16 March 1821

Place of Death – South Africa

Parents – Not known/established

Marriages

  • First - Anna Johanna Calitz on 9 Dec 1798/88 at Swellendam

Children 1st Marriage

b1 Johannes Christiaan § (1799-....)

  • Second - Christina Susanna van Zyl on 6 Oct 1810 at Swellendam

Children 2nd Marriage

SAG Volume 12 have duplicated b1 and listed a 6th child who does not appear on the inventory dated 30 October 1821 - see under notes below


b2 Jeanetta Christina § (1811-....) b3 Wilhelmina Christina § (1815-...) b4 Christina Susanna § (1818-....) b5 Johanna Frederika § (1820-....) b6 Johannes Jacobus

Occupation – Gunner

Publications -

Notes, References, Sources/Links, Family Trees etc.

MOOC8/67.29a (See full document attached)

Godlieb Wilhelm Stieme

Christina Susanna van Zyl

30 October 1821

Inventaris mitsgaders tauxatie van alle zoodanige goederen en effecten als er op den 16:de Maart l:l: metter dood ab intestato zyn ontruimd ende nagelaten door Godlieb Wilhelm Stieme ten voordeele zyner met hem in gemeenschap van goederen getrouwd geweest zynde weduwe Christina Susanna van Zyl ter eenre en zynen by

zyne eerste huisvrouw wylen Johanna Calits verwekten

eenigen meerderjarige zoon Johannes Christiaan Stieme ter andere zyde

mitsgaders de by zyne overgeblevene weduwe Christina Susanna van Zyl geprocreerde

vier nog minderjarige kinderen met namen

  • 1) Janetta Christina Stieme geb: den 28 July 1811
  • 2) Wilhelmina Christina Stieme geb: den 22 Maart 1815
  • 3) Christiana Susanna Stieme geb: den 24 Augustus 1818 en
  • 4) Johanna Fredrica Stieme geb: den 21 Mey 1820

SAG Volume 12 page 266

Irregularity.

According to the above document there were only 5 Children -

  • b1 of first marriage to Anna Johanna Calitz (confirmed from her own inventory - see her profile) Johannes Christiaan born 1799

Four daughters of 2nd marriage to Christina Susanna van Zyl

  • b2 Janetta Christina Stieme geb: den 28 July 1811
  • b3 Wilhelmina Christina Stieme geb: den 22 Maart 1815
  • b4 Christiana Susanna Stieme geb: den 24 Augustus 1818 en
  • b5 Johanna Fredrica Stieme geb: den 21 Mey 1820

According to SAG There were 6 children

b1 of first marriage to Anna Johanna Calitz (confirmed from her own inventory - see her profile) Johannes Christiaan born 1799

b2 seems to be a repeat of b1.

b3 to b5 are the same as on the Inventory.

There is a further son listed - Johannes Jacobus who married Margaretha Aletta Fourie (the widower of Matthys Calitz). It could be that he was born after his father died.

view all

Gottlieb Wilhelm Stieme, SV/PROG's Timeline

1770
1770
Germany
1798
December 9, 1798
Age 28
Cape of Good Hope, South Africa
1799
October 2, 1799
Age 29
1810
October 6, 1810
Age 40
Cape, South Africa
1811
July 28, 1811
Age 41
Cape, South Africa
1815
March 22, 1815
Age 45
1818
August 24, 1818
Age 48
1820
May 21, 1820
Age 50
1821
December 2, 1821
Age 51