William Daniel Tucker (1580 - 1625) MP

‹ Back to Tucker surname

Is your surname Tucker?

Research the Tucker family

Gov. Daniel Tucker's Geni Profile

Records for William Tucker

4,425,613 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Captain Daniel Tucker"
Birthplace: Gravesend, Kent, England
Death: Died in Isle of Wight, Virginia
Managed by: James Addison Goux
Last Updated:
view all 18

Immediate Family

About William Daniel Tucker

Daniel Tucker (1575-1625) who was born in Milton-next-Gravesend, Kent, stockholder in the Virginia Company of London, came to Jamestowne in 1608 in the Second Supply, and served as the second Governor of Bermuda, 1616-1619, where he died.

http://jliptrap.us/gen/aallen.htm -------------------- According to Captain John Smith, Daniel Tucker (Tooker), a gentleman and investor in the Virginia Company, came to Virginia in 1608 in the 2nd Supply of new colonists and was living in Jamestown while Smith was president of the colony. George Percy said that Tucker was highly instrumental in having a large boat built at a time when one was badly needed. When Thomas West, Lord Delaware, arrived in Virginia in June 1610, he designated Daniel Tucker as provost marshal, truck-master, vice-admiral, and clerk of the store. Tucker also served on the Council of State. He acquired some shares of land in Bermuda and in 1616 became Bermuda's governor, holding office until 1619. On April 28, 1619, Danile Tucker, who was highly critical of Governor George Yeardley even though he had just taken office, informed the Virginia Company that he (tucker) had spent five years in Virginia and identified himself as an associate of Lord Delaware. In November 1620, when he asked the Company for compensation for the services he had performed during Delaware's administration, they gave him some shares of land. In March 1622 Company officials noted that Tucker was to receive a patent because he was transporting 100 people to the colony. His patent was confirmed on July 3, 1622. In May 1622 he identified himself as a 43-yr-old resident of Milton, in Kent, when he testified about Captain Edward Brewster's court martial. He gave false testimony, for he claimed to have witnessed certain events that occurred in Virginia at a time when he was know to have been elsewhere. Captain Daniel Tucker was in Virginia in November 1624 and served as an attorney. However, he returned to Bermuda and died there in February 1625.

view all

Gov. Daniel Tucker's Timeline

1575
April 10, 1575
Milton, Kent, England
April 10, 1575
Of Milton, Kent, England
April 10, 1575
Of Milton, Kent, England
1580
1580
Gravesend, Kent, England
1590
1590
Age 10
England, UK
1597
1597
Age 17
England or Virginia
1606
1606
Age 26
Surry, Virginia, USA
1625
February 10, 1625
Age 45
Isle of Wight, Virginia
????
????