Grace Margaret Babson (Knight) (1873 - 1956)

‹ Back to Babson surname

View Grace Margaret Babson (Knight)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Grace Margaret Babson (Knight)
  • Request to view Grace Margaret Babson (Knight)'s family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Grace Knight Babson"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: South Hadley, Hampshire , Massachusetts, United States
Death: Died in Wellesley, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States
Occupation: Trained as a nurse
Managed by: Erica Howton, (c)
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Grace Margaret Babson (Knight)

Roger Ward Babson, born 6 Jul 1875; married Grace Margaret Knight, daughter of Rev. Richard Knight and Jane Milk Cummings, 29 Mar 1900 at Grace's sister's home, 34 School Street, Gloucester. Her father, a Congregational Clergyman, was born at Kingston-on-Hull, England and her mother at Morgan, Orleans County, Vermont.

Roger and Grace first met in grammar school at Gloucester before her family moved west to Minnesota. After she graduated from High School at St. Paul, Minnesota, Grace returned east and attended Mt. Holyoke College. As Mr. Babson wrote in his autobiography, he was attracted to Grace because "instead of telling me how wonderful she was, she let me tell her how wonderful I was." (1)

Their only child was Edith Low Mustard (1903-1995).

"Statistics show that most old maids are great talkers. It is the quiet, clinging-vine type that attracts the men. If my wife had been of the same type and temperament as I am, we would have wound up in the divorce court within a few years. No theatrical cast can succeed with more than one star; no ship can safely have more than one captain. I never knew a successful partnership of any kind, in marriage or business, where one was not the leader, although the other one often performed a most important part. This was true in my case. My wife has let me do the talking and get the honors, but she has always been the real 'works.'" (4)

– Roger Babson

Sources

  1. Descendants of Thomas and Isabel Babson for Ten Generations
  2. Massachusetts, Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988 (doc attached)
  3. The Brideport Post, March 3, 1967. "Roger W. Babson Dies in Florida"
  4. "Photograph of Grace Babson - Description"
  5. Find A Grave Memorial# 97663067
view all

Grace Babson's Timeline

1873
December 12, 1873
South Hadley, Hampshire , Massachusetts, United States
1900
March 29, 1900
Age 26
Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
1956
April 30, 1956
Age 82
Wellesley, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States
1956
Age 82
Wellesley, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States
????
- present
Mt. Holyoke College