Is your surname Bailey?

Research the Bailey family

Grace Bailey's Geni Profile

Records for Grace Bailey

5,259,115 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Grace Bailey

Also Known As: "Grace Nicholson"
Birthplace: England
Death: Died in Berkeley Parish, Perquimans County, Province of North Carolina
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Hugh Parsons, of Portsmouth and Elizabeth Parsons
Wife of William Bailey and Z. William Bailey
Mother of John Bailey; William Bailey, Jr.; Abigail Toms; Samuel Bailey; Mercy Stepney and 4 others
Half sister of Hannah Hazelton and Grace Lawton

Managed by: Scott Wayne Conrad
Last Updated:

About Grace Bailey

Parents unknown. Married ABT 1626 in Eng or RI to William BAILEY. He was born about 1606 in Great Milton, Oxfordshire, England and died BEF 1674 in Rhode Island.


  1. William BAILEY b: ABT 1626 in Little Compton, Newport, RI. Married Grace Parsons.
  2. John BAILEY b: ABT 1628
  3. Sarah BAILEY b: ABT 1630
  4. Experience BAILEY b: ABT 1634
  5. Jane BAILEY b: ABT 1638
  6. Abigail BAILEY b: ABT 1640 in RI?
  7. Samuel BAILEY b: ABT 1642


William Perry Johnson, "Bailey Genealogy," Journal of North Carolina Genealogy, 8:1835-1840 (Spring 1967).

"Among the earliest settlers in old Albemarle County, North Carolina, was William Bailey, who moved in the 1660's from Newport, Rhode Island, to Berkeley Parish, now Perquimans County, with his wife Grace (surname unknown), and eight children: Abigail, John, William, Samuel, Experience, Jane, Sarah, and Marcy."

Text of findings by Portsmouth officials following Grace's decease related to her property (provided by Gloria Schmidt):

Bee it knowne unto all whome It may Concerne That I Grace Bayly late wife and now widdow to the late Deceased William Bayly of the Towne of portsmouth on Rhod-Island by by the act and order of the Counsell of the sayd Towne of portsmouth beareinge date the 20th day of this instant month December apoynted and constituted whole and sole Executrix to the Estate of my sayd Deceassed Husband who Dyed intestat Therefore

Accordinge to the Law of this Collony I doe by these pressents firmly Binde and Ingage my selfe unto Mr. William Baugton of the sayd Towne of portsmouth Asistant et unto his successors in the sum. of fifty one pounds sterll. faithfuly and truly to stand to and observe the afore-sayd act and order of the afore-sayd counsell as the will of my deceassed Husband - Devideinge his Estate amonst his children

And that I will noe waies Directly or indirectly Alianate or imbesell the sayd Estate or in any wise indeavour to act contrary to the afore-sayd act of the Counsell-

In wittnes here of I have hereunto sett my hand and seale the 28th day of December Anno Dom. 1669. Grace Bayly hir marke.

Signed Sealed and Delivered in pressence of.

  • John Sanford
  • Francis Brayton
  • his marke

recently transcribed from documents of Portsmouth Historical Society.

G. Schmidt (

William Perry Johnson did not name the wife of William Bailey as Grace Nicholson. The Nicholson family in Perquimans County was from Marblehead, Massachusetts.

Parents, no sources provided, seen as:

Hugh Parsons & Elizabeth Bagshawe ; Edmond Nicholson & Elizabeth Simpson.

disconnected April 2014

Links I9891 Elva Lawton, The Descendants of Thomas Lawton of Portsmouth, Rhode Island (New York: 1949), [Page]; digital images, Heritage Quest Online, He m. (2nd) before 1674, Grace (Parsons) Bailey, widow of William Bailey (d. 20 Jul 1670) and daughter of Hugh and Elizabeth Parsons. Thomas and Grace probably separated before 14 Jun 1676 when she complained to the Assembly of neglect by her husband and was awarded 6s a week in silver during her lifetime or until her husband should maintain her. On 20 Apr 1677, Thomas made an agreement with his stepson, John Bailey for her care and maintenance and, in his will, he bequeathed his wife, Grace, £12 per annum for life. Thomas' will was written 6 Jun 1674 and proved 29 Sep 1681.

view all 20

Grace Bailey's Timeline

Great Milton, Oxfordshire, England
Age 16
Age 19
Probably England
Age 22
London, Middlesex, England
Age 33
Newport, Newport, Rhode Island
Age 38
Newport, Newport, Rhode Island
Age 42
<Rhode Island>
Age 44
<Rhode Island>
Age 71
Berkeley Parish, Perquimans County, Province of North Carolina