Grace Elizabeth Stegge

Is your surname Byrd?

Research the Byrd family

Grace Elizabeth Stegge's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Grace Elizabeth Byrd (Stegge)

Also Known As: "Stagg; Grace Elizabeth Stegge"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Edmonton, London, Middlesex, England
Death: Died in London, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Stegge, I and Elizabeth Burgh Stegge / Grendon
Wife of John Bird, Goldsmith of London
Mother of William Evelyn Byrd, of Westover; Elizabeth Byrd; Thomas Byrd, Sr.; Sarah Robinson; Grace Stegge Richards and 2 others
Sister of Thomas Stegge, Jr.

Managed by: Angus Wood-Salomon
Last Updated:

About Grace Elizabeth Stegge

Either half or step sister to Hannah Grendon Jennings Bird.

Married

  1. on 1651 in London, England to John Byrd (1620-1677), goldsmith of London.

Children of Grace Stegge and John Byrd:

  1. Elizabeth Bird, b. Bet. 1650 - 1655, Edmonton,Middlesex,England, d. date unknown.
  2. William Bird, b. 1652, London, England, d. December 04, 1704, Westover, Charles City, VA.
  3. Thomas Bird, b. 1653, d. March 12, 1709/10, Virginia.
  4. John Byrd, b. 1654, England, d. date unknown.
  5. Mary Bird, b. 1658, London, England, d. date unknown.
  6. Sarah Bird, b. 1659, London, England, d. date unknown.
  7. Grace Stegge Byrd, b. 1660, London, England, d. 1678.

Links

======

Birth: 1625 London Greater London, England Death: 1690 London Greater London, England


Family links:

Spouse:
 John Byrd (1620 - 1677)*

Children:
 William Evelyn Byrd (1652 - 1704)*
 Thomas Byrd (1654 - 1710)*
  • Calculated relationship

Burial: Unknown


Created by: J Tompkins Record added: Oct 19, 2009 Find A Grave Memorial# 43313689 http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=43313689

view all

Grace Elizabeth Stegge's Timeline

1625
1625
London, Middlesex, England
1651
1651
Age 26
New York, United States
1651
Age 26
London, England
1652
1652
Age 27
London, Middlesex, England
1652
Age 27
Edmonton, Middlesex, , England
1654
1654
Age 29
City of London, England
1659
1659
Age 34
London, Middlesex, England
1660
1660
Age 35
London, Middlesex , England
1667
1667
Age 42
London, Middlesex, , England
1688
1688
Age 63
London, England