Grace Hall (Watson) (1653 - 1731) MP

‹ Back to Hall surname

Is your surname Hall?

Research the Hall family

Grace Hall's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "widow of John Walker"
Birthplace: New Haven, New Haven Colony, (Present Connecticut)
Death: Died in Wallingford, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony
Managed by: Noah Tutak
Last Updated:

About Grace Hall (Watson)

Families of Ancient New Haven by Donald Lines Jacobus, pg. 694, 1956

--------------------

Grace Watson, daughter of Edward Watson & Grace [Watson], in Wallingford, CT.31 Born bef Apr 1653 in New Haven, CT. Grace was baptized in First Congregational Society, New Haven, on 31 Mar 1653.30 Grace died on 1 May 1731 in Wallingford, CT.31. On 5 Jun 1673 Grace married Sergt. Thomas Hall. Born ca 1649 in New Haven, CT. Thomas was baptized in First Congregational Society, New Haven, on 26 Mar 1649.30 Thomas died on 17 Sep 1711 in Wallingford, CT.31

Their children include:

  • 1. 20833 i. Abigail Hall (7 Jan 1674-)
  • 2. 20834 ii. Thomas Hall (17 Jul 1676-23 Jun 1752)
  • 3. 20835 iii. Mary Hall (22 Nov 1677-1752)
  • 4. 20836 iv. Jonathan Hall (25 Jul 1679-7 Sep 1760)
  • 5. 20837 v. Joseph Hall (8 Jul 1681-3 Nov 1748)
  • 6. 20838 vi. Esther Hall (Died soon) (23 Feb 1682[/3]-)
  • 7. 20839 vii. Benjamin Hall (Died young) (19 Apr 1684-)
  • 8. 20840 viii. Peter Hall (Died young) (28 Dec 1686-)
  • 9. 20841 ix. Sergt. Daniel Hall (27 Jan 1688/9-14 Oct 1750)
  • 10. 20842 x. Rebecca Hall (6 Jan 1691[/2]-30 Mar 1760)
  • 11. 20843 xi. Israel Hall (8 Oct 1696-)

Sources:

1. 30. Donald L. Jacobus, Families of Ancient New Haven, 1922-1932, 3 volumes.

2. 31. “Wallingford Vital Records.”

https://archive.org/stream/johnhallofwallin01shep/johnhallofwallin01shep_djvu.txt

5., Thomas 2 Hall, (John,i ) bapt. New Haven, March 25, 1649. Sergt. Thomas Hall, d. Sept. 17, 1711 60th year. (Wallingford records. ) He m. June 5, 1673, Grace, dau. of Edward and Grace Watson. Mrs. Watson was formerly the wife of John Walker and her dau. Grace Watson was therefore half sister to Hannah Walker, who married Samuel Hall, brother of Thomas. She was b. 1653, d. May 1 1731. Thomas Hall's marriage is the first to be re- corded at Wallingford, but the name of the wife is

41

not given. His occupation is given in the land records as "Carpenter." His estate was probated first Monday of Jan., 1711-12. Adm. to his widow Grace, and son Daniel. Distribution, April 10, 1722. Children's names and ages appended to the inventory is as follows: "Thomas, Mary, Jona- than, Joseph, Daniell, Eebecca, arrived to full age, Israeli Hall, fifteen years old." (New Haven Pro- bate, Vol. 3, p. 311. Distribution, Vol. 5, p. 164.)

The surviving children as given below, convey interest in his estate to "our brother Jonathan Hall," Feb. 20, 1729, and to "our brother Joseph Hall," March 14, 1713-4. (Wallingford Land, Book 6, p. 271, and Book 10, p. 26.)

Children.

Abigal, 3 b. Jan. 7, 1674, m. Jan. 14, 1694, John Tyler, who received a share, in right of his wife, in the distri- bution of Thomas Hall's estate.

Thomas, b. July 17, 1676, m. April 26, 1710, Abigal Atwater.

Mary, b. Nov. 12, 1677, d. unmarried, 1752. (New Haven Probate, Vol. 8, pp. 119 & 134.)

Jonathan, b. July 25, 1679, m. May 12, 1703, Dinah Andrews.

Joseph, b, July 8, 1681, m. Nov. 13, 1706, Bathia Terrel. d. before 1752, leaving son, Ephraim.

Esther, b. Feb. 23, 1682, d. before 1712.

Benjamin, b. April 19, 1694, d. before 1712.

Peter, b. Dec. 28, 1686, d. before 1712.

Daniel, b. Jan. 27, 1689, in. April 20, 1721, Martha Doolittle.

Rebecca, b. Jan. 6, 1691, m. March 2, 1716, Daniel, son of Joseph and Elizabeth (French,) Holt, b. Oct. 6, 1687.

Israel, b. Oct. 8, 1696, m. April 4, 1721, Abigal Powell.

view all 19

Grace Hall's Timeline

1653
March 31, 1653
New Haven, New Haven Colony, (Present Connecticut)
March 31, 1653
New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
March 31, 1653
New Haven,New Haven,Connecticut,USA
1673
June 5, 1673
Age 20
Wallingford, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony, (Present USA)
1674
January 7, 1674
Age 20
Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut, USA
1676
July 17, 1676
Age 23
Wallingford, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony, (Present USA)
1677
November 22, 1677
Age 24
New Haven, New Haven, CT, USA
1679
July 25, 1679
Age 26
Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut, USA
1681
February 23, 1681
Age 27
July 8, 1681
Age 28
Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States