Is your surname Holloway?

Research the Holloway family

Grace Holloway's Geni Profile

Records for Grace Holloway

870,689 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Grace Holloway (Unknown)

Also Known As: "Grace Philips"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: England
Death: Died in Marshfield, Plymouth, MA
Cause of death: Struck by lightning
Immediate Family:

Wife of William Holloway, Marshfield
Mother of Grace Read and Hannah Read

Managed by: Kelly Haapala
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Grace Holloway

After William Halloway died, Grace married John Phillips in 1654. She was killed by lightning along with John's son Jeremiah. His elder son John had been killed by lightning eight years earlier. "The keen and widespread interest in the event recited [the death by lightning of John Phillips, Jr.in 1658]...was of course, greatly heightened by the still more remarkable and impressive disaster which again befell this family ... just eight years later, when the dwelling of Mr. Phillips, situated in the eastern part of the town of Marshfield, MA, was struck by lightning and fourteen persons therein were prostrated and overcome, three of whom were instantly killed."

Links

view all

Grace Holloway's Timeline

1586
1586
England
1644
1644
Age 58
1648
1648
Age 62
Taunton, Bristol, Massachusetts, United States
1652
1652
Age 66
Marshfield, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States
1666
June 23, 1666
Age 80
Marshfield, Plymouth, MA