Is your surname Porter?

Research the Porter family

Grace Porter's Geni Profile

Records for Grace Porter

3,441,519 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Grace Porter (Ravens)

Also Known As: "Grace (Ravens) Sherman Rogers"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Fingringhoe near Colchester, Essex, England, (Present UK)
Death: Died in Watertown, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, (Present USA)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Richard Ravens and Elizabeth Ravens
Wife of John Sherman, Sr.; Thomas Rogers; Thomas Rogers, of Watertown; John Sherman and Roger Porter
Mother of Capt. John Sherman; Richard Sherman; Capt. John Rogers of VA; Elizabeth Smith; Hannah Rogers and 1 other
Sister of Mary Coolidge (Ravens)

Occupation: 4 children/ 9 b & s 1 hb
Managed by: Phil Harrigan Sheedy
Last Updated:

About Grace Porter

Grace Ravens Sherman Rogers Porter

  • Birth: unknown
  • Death: Jun. 3, 166 Watertown Middlesex County Massachusetts, USA

Grace (Ravens) (Sherman) (Rogers) Porter was sister of Mary (Ravens) Coolidge, wife of JOHN COOLIDGE {1635, Watertown}.

She 1st married John Sherman, who died in England before 1617. Their son, John Sherman, also came to Watertown in 1634. Another son, Richard Sherman, may also have come to New England, and may have been living in England in 1662.

By 1617 Grace (Ravens) Sherman, remarried to Thomas Rogers. They came from Dedham, Essex to Watertown MA in 1634. They had one only recorded child: Elizabeth (Rogers) Smith.

Grace (Ravens) (Sherman) (Rogers) married (3) after 1638, ROGER PORTER {1638, Watertown}. In 1987 Michael J. Wood published a study of the Ravens family of Dedham, Essex.

She died June 3,1662 at Watertown,MA. (Her will, proved Jun 17,1662, is in NEHGR Vol 51.)


Family links:

Spouse:

Thomas Rogers (1588 - 1638)


Children:

John Sherman (1612 - 1690)


Burial:

Unknown Created by: Linda Mac Record added: Sep 03, 2009 Find A Grave Memorial# 41506950

notes

From http://www.skives.net/genealogy/tng/getperson.php?personID=I19667&tree=ski

One Sherman genealogy gives Grace's maiden name as "Makin", daughter of Tobias Makin; 'The Ancestry of James Morgan Sherman' states that Grace was "possibly" a daughter of Tobias Makin. It also states: "It has long been stated that Grace (Sherman) Rogers married for her third husband, William Palmer, of Hampton, Mass., the father-in-law of Capt. John Sherman. This is incorrect. (Vide, page 32)". Her third husband was Roger Porter.

More recent research reveals her maiden name was RAVENS - and article in the Apr 1987 issue of The American Genealogist titled "The English Origin of Grace (Ravens) (Sherman) (Rogers) Porter and Mary (Ravens) Coolidge of Watertown, Mass." by Michael Wood. Grace's ancestry is from that article.

========

http://www.thejohnsonclan.org/genealogy/ancestors/Price-pedigree/4031.htm

Elizabeth Grace Elsgen Makin

Born: 1588-1592, Fingeringhoe, Essex, England

Marriage: Thomas Rogers 24 Jan 1616, Leiden, , Holland

Died: 3 Jun 1662, Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusettsss at age 74

Buried: 3 Jun 1662

per Mayflower records !per MAYFLOWER INCREASINGS by Susan Roser

first name Elsgen?

Elizabeth married Thomas Rogers, son of Thomas Matthew Rogers and Mc Murdock, on 24 Jan 1616 in Leiden, , Holland. (Thomas Rogers was born in Jul 1586 in Of, Dedham, Essex, England, christened on 11 Jul 1587 in Stratford On Avo, Warwick, England, died on 12 Nov 1638 in Plymouth Colony, , Massachusetts and was buried on 20 Aug 1639 in Watertown, , Connecticut.)

Sources

http://www.branches-n-twigs.com/genealogy/getperson.php?personID=I13921&tree=allfam

--------------------

  1. Name: Grace COOLIDG was born 1588 in Fingeringhoe, England and died on 3 JUN 1662 in Duxbury, Plymouth County, Massachusetts

Married:

  1. Thomas ROGERS b: 11 JUL 1587 in Stratford, Warwickshire, England NOT the Mayflower Passenger.

Children

  • Thomas ROGERS b: 1609 in Of Stratford, Warwick, England
  • Joseph ROGERS b: BET 1607 AND 1615 in Stratford, Warwickshire, England
  • William ROGERS b: 7 FEB 1612 in Stratford, Warwickshire, England
  • Edward ROGERS b: 8 JAN 1613/14 in Stratford, Warwickshire, England
  • James ROGERS b: 2 FEB 1614/15 in Dedham, Essex, England
  • John ROGERS b: 16 APR 1611 in Stratford, Warwickshire, England
  • Elizabeth (Lysbeth) ROGERS b: 16 NOV 1617 in Leiden, Holland, Netherlands
  • Eleazer ROGERS b: ABT 1618 in Dorset, Dorsetshire, England
  • Gretchen (Grietgen) Margaret ROGERS b: 1619 in Hadfield, Buckinghamshire, England
  • Lydia ROGERS b: 28 NOV 1619 in Stratford, Warwickshire, England
  • Alicia ROGERS b: 3 FEB 1620/21 in Stratford, Warwickshire, England
  • Anne ROGERS b: 15 DEC 1624 in Stratford, Warwickshire, England
  • Katherine ROGERS b: 18 MAY 1626 in Stratford, Warwickshire, England
  • Ruth ROGERS b: 8 JUL 1627 in Stratford, Warwickshire, England
  • Anne ROGERS b: 12 APR 1629 in Stratford, Warwickshire, England
  • Mary ROGERS b: 9 MAY 1630 in Stratford, Warwickshire, England
  • Hannah ROGERS b: 13 NOV 1631 in Stratford, Warwickshire, England

links

view all 14

Grace Porter's Timeline

1595
1595
Fingringhoe near Colchester, Essex, England, (Present UK)
1609
April 16, 1609
Age 14
Edinburgh, Midlothian , Scotland
1610
May 14, 1610
Age 15
1612
September 3, 1612
Age 17
Dedham, Essex, England, United Kingdom
September 3, 1612
Age 17
Great Horkesley, Essex, England
1614
August 7, 1614
Age 19
Great Horkesley, Essex, United Kingdom
1616
January 24, 1616
Age 21
1617
November 16, 1617
Age 22
Dedham, Essex, England, United Kingdom
1620
1620
Age 25
1631
November 13, 1631
Age 36
Stratford, On The Avon, Warwick, Eng