Susanna Rix (Skelton) (1625 - 1685) MP

‹ Back to Rix surname

Is your surname Rix?

Research the Rix family

Susanna Rix's Geni Profile

Records for Susanna Rix

2,339,092 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Marsh"
Birthplace: Tattershall, Lincolnshire, England
Death: Died in Salem, Essex, Massachusetts
Managed by: Ann Margrethe Nilsen
Last Updated:

About Susanna Rix (Skelton)

Wife of John Marshe of Salem

The first Marsh, recorded as emigrating from England to America, took oath in England just before sailing, as "John Marshe, Mar. 24, 1633," which means, as we now reckon, 1634. The name John Marshe appears on Salem record as receiving twenty acres of land Jan. 2, 1637, "2—11 mo. 1636", prob. on birth of his first child. He married prob. in 1635 or early in 1636, Susanna Skelton, b. 1613 or 14, dau. Rev. Samuel. John Marsh made his will Mar. 28. 1672 and d. Nov. 16, 1674— his will probated Nov. 26, 1674. Farther account of John Marsh, his widow Susanna, and her father and children, follows record of her last born grandchild.

She survived him and married second, Thomas Rix. "In her will of 3 November 1685 "Susannah, the relict of Thomas Rix late of Salem deceased, and formerly the relict of John Marsh deceased of Salem," bequeathed land given to her "by the last will and testament of the said John Marsh my first husband"[16,19]."

John and Susanna had 11 children (note: 1st three are not hers)

  1. Zachary, bap. Apr. 30. 1637
  2. John, bap. May 9, 1639
  3. Ruth, b. or bap. May 5, 1641
  4. Elizabeth, b. July 8, 1646, bap. Sept. 13, 1646
  5. Ezekiel, b. or bap. Oct. 29, 1648
  6. Bethiah, b. or bap. Sept 1, 1650
  7. Samuel, b. or bap. Oct. 2, 1652
  8. Susanna, b. or bap. May 7, 1654, perhaps ? m. Joseph Sibley whose wife was Susanna
  9. Mary, b.or bap. Sept. 14, 1656
  10. Jacob, b. Aug. 6, 1658— bap. Apr. 16, 1659
  11. Benjamin, b. abt ? 1661 or 1662?

Notes

Susannah Skelton is NOT Mother of the First Three Children of John Marsh   Information provided by R. Ward:

"John MARSH apparently had a first wife, of whom nothing is known except that she must have been mother of his first three children.  There is no indication in the parish register of Susanna's baptism that she wasn't an infant, so she was probably one.  Given the dates of her father's marriage and the baptism of his other children, this is the only reasonable interpretation.  That makes her too young to be the mother of the oldest children.  The gap in the dates of birth from 1641 to 1646 makes it most likely that John MARSH's first wife died in that timeframe and he married Susanna SKELTON as his second wife.  She would have been 21 at the birth of Elizabeth, which is reasonable."

This argument is presented by Donald Lines Jacobus in _The Granberry Family_ (1945), pp. 274-276.

Sources

links

view all 23

Susanna Rix's Timeline

1613
1613
Braintree, Essex, Eng.
1625
April 3, 1625
Tattershall, Lincolnshire, England
April 3, 1625
Tattershall, Lincolnshire, England, United Kingdom
1634
May 1634
Age 9
Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts, USA
1644
1644
Age 18
Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1646
July 8, 1646
Age 21
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts
1648
October 29, 1648
Age 23
Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1650
September 1, 1650
Age 25
Town of Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1652
October 2, 1652
Age 27
Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1654
May 7, 1654
Age 29
Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony