Dame Gracie Fields, DBE

Is your surname Fields?

Research the Fields family

Dame Gracie Fields, DBE's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Gracie Fields (Stansfield)

Also Known As: "Grace"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Rochdale, United Kingdom
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Fred Stansfield and Sarah Jane Stansfield
Wife of Monty Banks
Ex-wife of Archibald Abraham Selinger

Managed by: Jeffrey Michael Maynard
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Dame Gracie Fields, DBE

Dame Gracie Fields, DBE (born Grace Stansfield, 9 January 1898 – 27 September 1979), was an English-born, later Italian-based actress, singer and comedienne and star of both cinema and music hall.

view all

Dame Gracie Fields, DBE's Timeline

1898
January 9, 1898
Rochdale, United Kingdom
1923
April 21, 1923
Age 25
Greater London, England, United Kingdom
1940
1940
Age 41
1979
September 27, 1979
Age 81
????