Is your surname Stout?

Research the Stout family

Grace Stout's Geni Profile

Records for Grace Stout

978,076 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Grace Stout (Parke)

Also Known As: "Grace Parke"
Birthplace: Hopewell township, Hunterdon, New Jersey
Death: Died in Hopewell, Hunterdon, New Jersey, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Roger Parke, Jr. and wife of Roger Parke
Wife of Jacob Stout
Mother of Samuel Stout; William Stout; John Stout; Elizabeth Stout; Aaron Stout and 3 others
Sister of Anna "Ann" Merrill; John Parke; Roger Parke, III; Thomas Parke; William Parke and 5 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Grace Stout

Children of Grace and Jacob:


i. Aaron Stout b. 1752 Stoutsberg, Hunterdon, New Jersey; d. 1811 – Somerset, Somerset, Pennsylvania; m. 1775 – Amwell, Hunterdon, NJ to Mary Drake (b. 8 Aug 1745 in Hopewell, Hunterdon County, NJ – d. 1827 in Somerset, Pennsylvania) Mary’s brother Enoch married Aaron’s sister Catharine. Their parents were Their parents were Thomas Drake (1714 – 1792) and Dorothy Van Kirk (1734 – 1791) Aaron and Mary had children, Andrew (b. 1777) and Daniel (b. 1776) , who owned the farms south of Hopewell, afterward owned by Deacon Benjamin Drake, and Charles and Noah Stout, distillers.

ii.   Samuel Stout b. 1755 – 1831); m.  Hannah Drake (1749 – 1830) Samuel and Hannah had children, Nathan, John, Elizabeth and Sarah.

iii. William Stout b. 1757 Hunterdon, NJ; d. 31 Aug. 1833; m. 27 Dec 1780 – Hunterdon, New Jersey to Hannah Hutchinson (b. 9 Aug 1759 New Jersey) Hannah’s parents were William Hutchinson (1724 – 1818) Mary Catherine Vohn Garrison (1731 – 1823) William and Hannah had two children. Hannah married secon [__?__] Holmes. Hannah was living in 1809 as she was mentioned in her father’s will.

iv. John Stout b. 1759 in Amwell, Hunterdon, New Jersey; d. Oct 1816 in St. Clair, Illinois; m. 7 Dec 1782 Hunterdon NJ to Kesiah Brush (b. 1762). Kesiah’s parents were Timothy Brush and [__?__] John and Kesiah had one child, Sarah, who married Amos Hoagland, the father of John Stout Hoagland and grandfather of our townsman, Simpson Hoagland, Esq.

v. Elizabeth Stout b. ~1761 in Amwell, Hunterdon, New Jersey; m. John Van Kirk (b. 20 Apr 1751 in Hunterdon, New Jersey – d. 18 Sep 1834), and had three children, Jacob, Henry and Sarah.

vi. Annie Stout b. ~1763 in Amwell, Hunterdon, New Jersey; m?. her father’s cousin, Benjamin Stout, and had three children, Abner, Aaron and Grace.

vii. Sarah Stout b. 1760 in Amwell, Hunterdon, New Jersey; d. 21 Apr 1828 New Jersey; m. 20 Jun 1779 – Hunterdon, New Jersey to Azariah Higgins (b. 27 May 1728 in Amwell, Hunterdon, New Jersey – d. 28 Apr 1794 in Fayetteville, Kentucky). Azarah’s parents were Joseph Higgins (1702 – 1781) and Sarah [__?__] (1700 – 1777) He was 32 years older than Sarah. Sarah and Azariah had nine children born between 1780 and 1794.

viii. Catharine Stout b. 1761 Hunderdon, New Jersey; d. 25 Aug 1841 – Mercer, New Jersey; Burial: First Baptist Church Cemetery, Hopewell, Mercer County, New Jersey, m. Enoch Drake (b. 15 Feb 1761 in Hopewell, Mercer, New Jersey – d. 19 Oct 1822 in Hopewell, Hunterdon, New Jersey), Enoch’s sister Mary married Catharine’s eldest brother Aaron. Their parents were Thomas Drake (1714 – 1792) and Dorothy Van Kirk (1734 – 1791) Catharine and Enoch had five children born between 1787 and 1797: John, Benjamin, William, Anna, wife of Jeremiah Van Dyke, Esq., of Hopewell, and Peter V., who married Rachel Savidge, and had Benjamin, Robert and Alfred.


  1. Genealogies of New Jersey Families: Families A-Z, pre-American notes on old New Netherland families. Genealogical Publishing Com, 1996 - New Jersey - 1139 pages. Page 973
view all 12

Grace Stout's Timeline

Hopewell township, Hunterdon, New Jersey
Age 15
Age 23
Age 24
Age 25
Age 29
Age 30
September 14, 1754
Age 31
East Amwell Township, Hunterdon County, New Jersey, United States
Age 31
April 1771
Age 48
Hopewell, Hunterdon, New Jersey, United States